Washington in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Brown's Prairie School and Building

Inscription. In 1888, a church and school building was erected in a central location at newly divided Brown's Prairie with the Reverend David Buchmueller as pastor and teacher. By 1911, a new wooden six-room school building was used each Sunday with one teacher for six grades. In 1939, the wooden school was replaced using WPA funds, constructed by architect Travis Broesche and stone mason Carl Whitmarsh. In the 1940s, the Brown's Prairie School was referred to as Washington School, and after the 1950-51 school term, all students were transferred to Brenham after its annexation into the district.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2015

3. The view of the Brown's Prairie School and Building from the street