Sorbonne in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Eglise Saint-Julien-le-Pauvre

Administration Generale de l'Assistance Publique à Paris
Èglise Saint-Julien-le-Pauvre
Reconstruite au XIIe siècle par les soins de l'Abbaye de Longpont et érigee en prieuré.
L'Église et le prieuré furent cédés a l'Hotel Dieu et incorporés a son domaine (avril 1655)
P. Meliand étant prieur commendataire de Saint-Julien, le Cardinal Mazarin administrateur de l'Abbaye de Longpont.
Cession confirmée par bulle du Pape Alexandre VII (8 mars 1639) et lettres patentes du Roi Louis XIV (juin 1697).
Restituée à l’Hotel Dieu apres la revolution par décret imperial de 1808.
Cette église a été affectée en 1892 au culte Catholique Grec.

(English translation:)

Church of Saint Julian the Poor
Rebuilt in the 12th century by the Abbey of Longpont and erected as a priory. The Church and the priory were ceded to the Hotel Dieu (a nearby hospital, of sorts) and incorporated into its domain (April 1655). P. Meliand was the commendatory prior of Saint-Julien, and Cardinal Mazarin the administrator
of the Abbey of Longpont. Transfer confirmed by a papal bull from Pope Alexander VII (March 8, 1639) and patent letter from King Louis XIV (June 1697). Returned to the Hotel Dieu after the revolution by imperial decree of 1808. The church was assigned in 1892 to the Greek Catholic sect.

2. Eglise Saint-Julien-le-Pauvre Marker - wide view

Overview: Saint-Julien-le-Pauvre, in full Église Saint-Julien-le-Pauvre (French for Church of Saint Julian the Poor), is a Melkite Greek Catholic parish church in Paris, France, and one of the city's oldest religious buildings. Begun in Romanesque style during the 12th century, with 13th century High Gothic additions, it is situated in the 5th arrondissement, on the Left Bank of the Seine River…Originally a Roman Catholic place of worship, Saint-Julien-le-Pauvre was built in stages from the 12th to the 19th centuries, and granted to the Eastern Catholic Melkite community in 1889. Its design was modified several times, and the resulting church is significantly smaller in size than originally planned.

The church and the Sorbonne: The church was closely associated with the nearby School of the Cathedral of Notre-Dame, and then University of Paris, or Sorbonne College whose charter was confirmed by the Pope in 1215. For three centuries the parishioners of the church included the students and the eminent scholars of the university, including Dante and Thomas Aquinas, and the church was used as the meeting place for college assemblies.
(Submitted on February 27, 2023.)

4. Eglise Saint-Julien-le-Pauvre
Note that above the door it appears that there may be a historical marker similar or identical to this one.