Lorch in Ostalbkreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Oberamtei, Oberförstei, Rathaus / Magistrate Office, Forestry Office, City Hall

Inscription.
Anstelle der Gruppschen Schmiede an der Handelsstraße Cannstatt-Nürnberg wurde 1812 das spätbarocke Gebäude als Amtssitz des Welzheimer Oberamtmanns errichtet. Von 1822 bis 1913 war hier die Oberförsterei untergebracht und von 1891 bis 1914 zugleich die Lorcher Poststation.

Von 1841 bis 1850 amtierte hier Karl von Schiller, der Sohn Friedrichs von Schiller, als Oberförster.

Seit 1915 dient es der Stadt Lorch als Rathaus.

(English translation:)

The late baroque building was erected in 1812 on the site of the “Gruppsche Schmiede” on the Cannstatt-Nuremburg trade route as the official residence of the Welzheim chief magistrate. From 1822 to 1913 the forester's office was housed here and from 1891 to 1914 the Lorch post office.
<
From 1841 to 1850, Karl von Schiller, the son of Friedrich von Schiller, was the chief forester here.

Since 1915 it has served the city of Lorch as the city hall.

Erected by Stadt Lorch. (Marker Number 9.)