Sylvan Springs in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Town of Sylvan Springs

"Growing into the Future" / Incorporated May 22, 1957

1. Town of Sylvan Springs Marker, Side One
Inscription. The first official meeting of the Town of Sylvan Springs, Incorporated on May 22, 1957, was held on July 13, 1957. The Town Hall was temporarily located in Harmon's Service Station. The following were classified Alderman:

Oscar Hogan, Alderman 1 • James A. Jones, Alderman 2 • John Honeycutt, Alderman 3 • Aubry Early, Alderman 4 • William T. Parkin, Alderman 5 • Ollis Hatcher, Mayor

Through the vision of these citizens and the many that followed, the Town of Sylvan Springs has grown over the years. At the 2000 census, the population was 1,465.

1957: Fire Department established
1961: Town Hall property purchased