Operation Overlord

Liberation Pointe

The Beginning of the End
D-Day was the largest amphibious invasion ever recorded in history. It consisted of efforts from eight nations from the Allied powers: America, Great Britain, France, Canada, Poland, Denmark, Norway, and Greece. Operation Overlord took the strategic planning of many to coordinate an invasion force to retake Europe from Nazi hands.

This is because in 1939, Adolph Hitler and the Nazi Party initiated a campaign to take over the world beginning with Europe. Nazi Germany, along with Italy and Japan became known as the Axis powers. They were led by Adolf Hitler (Germany), Benito Mussolini (Italy)) and Emperor Hirohito (Japan). By 1943, Hitler succeeded in overtaking most of Europe, and was pushing into Russia. In addition to territorial aggression, the Nazi were leading a movement to eliminate Jewish people from Europe. The Allied powers realized that Western Europe needed to be liberated from Nazi control.

The Allies were formed to address the aggression of the Axis powers. The primary purpose was to defeat the Axis powers and create a peaceful post-war world. The Allied powers included the United States, Great Britain, the Soviet Union, Canada, China and others. They were led by Franklin D. Roosevelt (United States), Winston Churchill (Great Britain), and
Joseph Stalin (Soviet Union).

After many months of planning, Operation Overlord, what we know as D-Day, was finally launched, which would change the tide of the war forever. The plan for D-Day was very intricate. Months before the invasion would occur, aerial bombardments would knock out key Axis strongholds and positions along the beaches in Normandy and supply depots further inland. The night of the invasion, paratroopers would drop in along with glider units and hold off resistance that would attack at the beaches. A mass of naval guns would then fire on the beachheads, followed by the waves of amphibious troops assaulting the beaches.

Jun 6, 1944 will always be remembered by the world. It changed history forever.

Send In The Dummies!
The 23rd Headquarters Special Troops was a unit of specialized artists and actors bringing their creative talent to create the elaborate scheme of a fake army. Operation Fortitude was a "Ghost Army" consisting of rubber tanks, planes, vehicles and interior-less buildings to deceive Nazi forces into believing there would be multiple invasions.

Tiger claims 1000 Lives
Before D-Day, Allied forces needed to practice missions in a war-simulated setting. Slapton Sands, in southern England, provided a setting similar
to the Normandy beaches.

Code named Operation Tiger, the invading forces participated in a series of exercises designed to prepare troops for D-Day. In the pre-dawn hours of April 28, 1944, a flotilla of US LST boats were carrying men and live ammunition for the mock invasion. German submarines slipped through defenses and fired upon the boats, sinking two and severely damaging another. Nazi intelligence suggested the boats were merchant ships, which maintained secrecy.

Operation Titanic
Operation Titanic was carried out on June 5-6, 1944 by the Royal Air Force and the Special Air Service. The objective included dropping 500 "dummies," straw filled paratrooper decoys, simulating the drop of an airborne division north of the Siene River. Complete with special noisemakers, the dummy mission was designed to deceive the Nazis into thinking a larger force landed, relocating their troops away from the beachheads and strategic sites of the invasion.

It's a Circus Out There!
During the invasion of Normandy, thousands of men and millions of pounds of material had to be moved from England across the channel to France. Commanded by British Admiral Sir Bertram Ramsay, Operation Neptune oversaw the coordination of 6,9000 ships from eight navies to a rendezvous point called
"Piccadilly Circus." After the rendezvous, the ships had to be divided to attack their corresponding beachheads.

General Dwight D. Eisenhower, 54
Commander of SHAEF
Denison, Texas

Dwight Eisenhower was the Supreme Commander of the Allied Expeditionary Force during WWII. He was appointed the commander of allied forces, including land, air and sea operations.

General Bernard Law Montgomery, 56
Allied Field Marshal
Surrey, United Kingdom

General Montgomery was the land commander of the Allied expeditionary ground force. Montgomery became ground commander of the Anglo-American forces under Dwight D. Eisenhower.

Lieutenant General Omar N. Bradley, 51
US Land Forces Commander
Clark, Missouri

General Omar Bradley was the Commander of US land forces during the Normandy invasions. Bradley oversaw the coordination of the invasion of US land forces and their interactions with foreign troops.

Juan Pujol Garcia, 32
Allied Double Agent
Barcelona, Spain

Juan Garcia was a Spanish double agent working for British intelligence during World War II. His creation of a fake persona, and 27 fictitious agents, completely deceived the Nazis about the Normandy invasions.