Northport in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Northport Baptist Church

Inscription. Organized 1838 with 41 charter members. The first minister was Rev. A. K. Atkins. First deacons were J. S. Reynolds, A. R. Pool and N. Lloyd. Originally named North Tuscaloosa Baptist; changed 1854, to Northport Baptist. A wooden structure erected at this site 1858, the present brick building 1923 and education annex 1969.

Ministers serving this church have been:
A.K. Atkins, Robert Adams, Reuben Dodson, T.M. Barbour, John T. Yerby, John Brown, J.H. Foster, J.H. Curry, F.D. Hale, A.J. Battle, A.A. Spiller, H.G. Smith, Samuel H. Henderson, W.M. Blackwelder, W.L. White, J.R. Magill, A.T. Camp, H.D. Wilson, A.H. Mahaffery, J.H. Wallace, B.F. Atkins, James L. Knight, Dr. John P. Oakes, J. Stanley Kelley, Clinton M. Wood.

Erected by Alabama Historical Association.