Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Into The Twenty-First Century

City of Tuscaloosa

Inscription. In the early 1970s, Tuscaloosa's economy began to decline. Some longstanding industries closed and unemployment became dangerously high as the area slipped into recession.

Several entities, notably the City of Tuscaloosa, the West Alabama Chamber of Commerce, the Industrial Development Board, and The University of Alabama began collaborative efforts to improve the local economy. These efforts laid the foundation for nearly three decades of growth. New major industrial facilities such as JVC, Hanna Steel, Mercedes Benz, and Nucor Steel, provided thousands of jobs while expansion of The University of Alabama added significantly to area employment and population.

Since the beginning of the Twenty-First Century Tuscaloosa has continued a period of unprecedented growth and prosperity.

Erected by City of Tuscaloosa.