Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Where Are We?

City of Tuscaloosa

Inscription. You are standing about 219 feet above sea level at latitude 33° 12' 34" north, longitude 87° 33' 54" west. This ground is part of the Tuscaloosa Formation, a sedimentary deposit of the Cretaceous Period, the last age of the dinosaurs.

In the distant past this area has been part of the Gulf of Mexico, an uninhabited wilderness, and the habitat of exotic extinct creatures. After humans arrived, it was home to countless generations of Native Americans, part of the domain of Chief Tuscaloosa, and subsequently part of the empires of Spain, France and Great Britain. Later, it was part of Colonial Georgia, the Choctaw Nation, the Mississippi Territory, the Alabama Territory, and finally the State of Alabama. This marker is located on a block of the Original City of Tuscaloosa laid out by government land surveyors in 1821.

Erected by City of Tuscaloosa.