Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Civil Rights Era

City of Tuscaloosa

Inscription. After World War II, significant efforts were made to change the existing social and political systems historically dominated by segregation and white supremacy.

Tuscaloosa became a national focal point in the struggle for equal rights. In 1956, as Autherine Lucy attempted to attend classes at the University of Alabama, rioting broke out. As a result, Miss Lucy was suspended. Gov. George Wallace made his “stand in the schoolhouse door” in 1963 before a more successful attempt was made to desegregate the University.

Local civil rights efforts led by Rev. T. Y. Rodgers, Joe Mallisham, and others resulted in public school integration in 1970 and changes in methods of electing local officials. In 1985 Charles Steele and John England were the first blacks elected to the Tuscaloosa City Council.

Erected by City of Tuscaloosa.

Regarding The Civil Rights Era. Lucy challenged her suspension, winning a federal court order overturning it. But the university then permanently expelled her on a hastily contrived technicality, saying that her court case made her an "unsuitable' student. Feeling further legal action would be pointless, she and the NAACP did not contest the expulsion. In April 1988, the university officially annulled the expulsion and Lucy earned a Master's in Education degree from Alabama four years later. She died on March 2, 2022, at the age of 92.

Warren K. Leffler via Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division (Public Domain), June 11, 1963
3. "Stand in the Schoolhouse Door"
Then-Gov. George Wallace (second from left) defiantly stands at the entrance of the University of Alabama's Foster Auditorium as Deputy U.S. Attorney General Nicholas Katzenbach confronts him over the state official's refusal to desegregate the university.
Via Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division (public domain), March 2, 1956
Autherine Lucy (center) is flanked by Roy Wilkins (left) and Thurgood Marshall, director and special counsel for NAACP Legal Defense and Education Fund, during a press conference. Lucy was attempting to desegregate the University of Alabama.