Connellsville in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Connellsville, A River Runs Through It

Carnegie Library, East Park, Masonic Temple

Carnegie Library
Carnegie Free Library, a magnificent building, was built in 1903 with funding donated by Andrew Carnegie. It is of Ohio buff stone and is in the Italian Renaissance style. There is an auditorium on the second floor. The library was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on October 8, 1981 and celebrated a century of service in 2003. On the front lawn is a statue of Colonel William Crawford, pioneer, military and civic leader.

East Park
East Park, located along Wills Road, was dedicated on October 12, 1940 to the people of Connellsville. This park was the idea of Douglas K. McIlvaine who lived along Connell Run that cut through the valley of East Park. The park was built under the direction of the Works Progress Administration. This valley has been the home to industries as well as a major recreation area.

Masonic Temple
This handsome building was begun in 1907 and opened to the public September 19, 1908. The Masonic Temple cost approximately $70,000 to build. Rising to a height of four stories, the building is 50 x 100 feet. When the building opened, the ground floor was occupied by two large storerooms, one of which was used by the Post Office Department. In the basement were a bowling alley and a barbershop.
The second floor had four apartments while the third and fourth floors were used exclusively for the Masons. The building is built of brick and stone with terra cotta trimmings.

[photo captions]
• Carnegie Library and Col. Wm. Crawford Monument
• Chestnut Hill Cemetery
• Masonic Temple and Post Office

Erected by Connellsville Culture Trust.

2. Marker detail: Andrew Carnegie

It was designed and built in 1901, with funds partly provided by the philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. Carnegie provided $50,000 toward the construction of the Connellsville library. The grant was commissioned by Carnegie on April 22, 1899; it was the 13th library that he commissioned in America. It is a two-story Ohio buff stone structure with basement in the Italian Renaissance Revival style. The exterior features a terra cotta cornice and red Spanish tile roof. National
3. Marker detail: Masonic Temple and Post Office
Register of Historic Places #81000542.