Connellsville in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Connellsville, A River Runs Through It

Brimstone Corner, Second National Bank Building, Centennial Coke Arch

Brimstone Corner
In 1845, Thomas Ewing conducted a general store on the corner where present day Crawford Avenue and Pittsburgh Street intersect in downtown Connellsville. The political discussion in the general store was so "hot and sulphurous" that the corner became known as "Brimstone Corner." It remains so today.

The Title and Trust Company of Western, Pennsylvania building, also known as the Brimstone Building, was built of buff Pompeian brick in the style of the Italian Renaissance and was occupied on May 1, 1901. It is five stories high and was built to be fireproof throughout.

Across from the Brimstone Building is the Colonial National Bank. This bank opened for business on June 15, 1906. It was built in the Classic Revival Style of pure white marble with pink Milford granite.

Second National Bank Building
Known as Brimstone Corner's "skyscraper", the Second National Bank Building was built in 1905 on the northwest-corner of Crawford Avenue and Pittsburgh Street. The building had eight stories, seven being visible from the front, eight from the rear. It had an all-steel skeleton. The lobby, in the front of the building, was two stories high. The building was 165 feet deep. At one time, the building was filled with medical, dental, law, insurance
and real estate offices. It was demolished in 1983.

Centennial Coke Arch
In honor of Connellsville's Centennial (1906), a huge Coal and Coke Arch was erected at Brimstone Corner by the H. C. Frick Coke Company. The coke came from the Trotter, Leisenring Number 1, and Davidson plants. The arch was electrically illuminated and cost more than one thousand dollars.

[photo captions]
• Title & Trust Company