Old Town in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Daniel Brooke Building

Inscription.
This building was first constructed in 1833 for owner Daniel Brooke, a prominent merchant in the Town of York. It was substantially rebuilt between 1848-1849 prior to the Great Fire of April 1849 which started in a nearby stable. While much of the business district was destroyed, this building escaped major damage. It housed a variety of commercial enterprises over the years, including the prosperous wholesale grocery business of James Austin and Patrick Foy in the 1840s. Austin went on to become a president of the Consumers’ Gas Company and of Dominion Bank. His home Spadina became a museum in 1984. During the mid-19th century, the Daniel Brooke Building contained the offices of The Patriot, an influential conservative newspaper. The block is a rare example of Georgian architecture in Toronto.

Erected 1994 by Toronto Historical Board.

Regarding The Daniel Brooke Building. City of Toronto Heritage Property Inventory (6/20/1973).

1. Daniel Brooke Building.
The building is one of the last remaining buildings of the old Town of York, built in 1833 for owners Daniel Brooke and John Murchison. In 1843, James Austin and Patrick Foy opened a retail and wholesale grocery business in the building. This was Austin's first venture in what would eventually make him one of Canada's most
2. The Daniel Brooke Building (southwest elevation)
(looking east from Jarvis Street & King Street intersection • marker is between these west window bays.)
prominent 19th-century business leaders.
(Submitted on March 1, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Hidden Toronto: Daniel Brooke Building.
Its brickwork and stone detailing characterized the warehouse buildings within the area when York was emerging as a commercial centre. The building played an important role in the economic life of the St. Lawrence Market neighbourhood. But it also became an epicentre of York’s political history.

3. The Daniel Brooke Building (south/front elevation)