Financial District in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Canadian Bank of Commerce Building

Inscription.
Upon completion, this 34-storey skyscraper was the tallest building in the British Empire and was praised as the “greatest addition to Toronto’s increasing, Manhattan-like skyline.” It was designed for The Canadian Bank of Commerce jointly by the Toronto firm Darling and Pearson, and by York & Sawyer, the foremost New York City bank architects of the era. Rising in tiers, the building features richly carved Romanesque Revival detailing and a vaulted Main Banking Hall said to be modeled after Rome’s Baths of Caracalla. A popular outdoor observation gallery on the 32nd floor — guarded by great carved heads with flowering beards — gave the public unobstructed city views until even taller office towers were built in the 1960s. After the Commerce merged with the Imperial Bank of Canada in 1961, the building became the head office of the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce.

Designated under the Ontario Heritage Act, 1991

Erected 2006 by Heritage Toronto.

Regarding The Canadian Bank of Commerce Building. This 476-feet-tall, 34-story skyscraper was the tallest building in the British Empire from 1931 until 1962.

1. 1931 — Canadian Bank of Commerce Tower, Toronto.
The first six storeys
(looking south from King Street West • marker is beside window on left/east side of main entrance)
occupy the entire 149 ft by 168 ft lot and, at street level, house the main banking hall with progressive step-backs for the main tower with its elegant pavilion storey on top. Stylistically, it’s best described as Romanesque Art Deco, with its round headed windows and details. Sculpted heads representing Courage, Observation, Foresight, and Enterprise overlook the city from the thirty-second floor observation deck.
(Submitted on March 2, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Toronto’s architectural gems—the Bank of Commerce (CIBC) on King Street.
Although the Art-Deco Bank of Commerce building in Commerce Court is no longer the tallest structure in Toronto, it remains one of the most impressive buildings in the city and deserves recognition for its architectural excellence. Plans to erect it commenced in 1927, amid the optimism that dominated the Roaring Twenties. In that era, economic horizons appeared limitless, and the Bank of Commerce, as it was then called, wanted a headquarters that reflected its financial importance in the community.

3. Canadian Bank of Commerce Building – Toronto’s Most Elegant Skyscraper.
With its Romanesque Revival style detailing, the elegant structure begins with a six-storey podium at the base.
3. Canadian Bank of Commerce Building (northeast elevation)
This supports a tower that rises in tiers, allowing for natural light in the city’s core. The structure is made of steel and concrete, then cased with Indiana limestone on an Ontario granite base. On the top floor is a penthouse topped with a hipped roof. The E-shaped ground floor of the Canadian Bank of Commerce Building features remarkable vaulted and coffered ceilings 60 ft high. The walls are purple-hued limestone, while the floors are Italian travertine with marble inlay.

4. Canadian Bank of Commerce Tower (north elevation)
(looking up from near marker)