Stanton in Chilton County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Ebenezer Baptist Church

Inscription. On July 31, 1819, Ebenezer Baptist Church was constituted by Isaac Suttle, Lewis C. Davis (“Old Club Axe”), and William Harrod. The first house of worship was a large log house located one mile south of this site, near Bogle's Creek. After fire destroyed the log structure, a second building was constructed here on this site in the 1830s, on the hill where the pastorium now stands.

On April 1, 1865, this property dedicated to God became a Civil War battleground. Known as the “Battle of Ebenezer Church,” the brief but fierce engagement pitted more than 1,500 Confederate cavalrymen under the command of Maj. Gen. Nathan B. Forrest against a larger Union force led by Maj. Gen. James H. Wilson, en route to Selma. Forrest was wounded during the fighting here. Union forces captured 300 Confederates and seized three artillery pieces. The Union dead from the battle were buried in the church cemetery on the hill. The following day, Wilson's forces captured and destroyed the Selma Ordinance and Naval Foundry, one of the Confederacy's last remaining industrial and manufacturing centers.

The Civil War-era church burned in 1917. A new edifice was built around 1919.

Dedicated on the occasion of the church's 200th anniversary.

Erected 2019 by Alabama Historical Association.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 31, 1819.

defeat in March 1865, much of central Alabama had been untouched by the war. That changed in April. (Keith S. Hébert, Encyclopedia of Alabama, posted May 1, 2013) (Submitted on February 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)