Command Post

Inscription.
Underground rooms called dugouts were used for a variety of purposes, including storing supplies, housing troops, and serving as communication centers near the front line. Many were built deep underground, using heavy timbers and corrugated iron and were often reinforced with steel rails and concrete in order to withstand heavy artillery bombardments.

The Command Post (CP), also referred to as Post of Command, served as the advance headquarters for a company or a platoon in the frontline. Often placed in a dugout with sleeping quarters for company staff, the CP served as a front line office and

My Platoon was in the company support position. Slightly to our rear was a large dugout where our company where our company command post was located. It was connected by telephone to all our platoon command posts and to the battalion command post. At several places along our trench, there were narrow tunnels leading downward into the earth to our sleeping places. To enter, one had to stoop and descend into a dark, damp, smelly hole. When enough depth had been reached, the tunnel widened and became level. Short cross tunnels led off of it. There, one could sleep if he was tired enough. The whole place was infested with rats, body lice, and bed bugs. At the far end of the tunnel, was a shaft
and ladder to escape by in case the entrance was caved in by shellfire. Near the entrance to our dugout, and in the opposite direction, a spur trench led to a trench latrine.

Mechanic Donald D. Kyler, Company G., 16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Division

Erected by The United States Army War College; United States Army Heritage and Education Center.

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. - The original marker at this location.