Sniper's Nest

Inscription.
Although individual marksmen had been employed during previous conflicts, World War One brought the sniper into the modern age of battle. From camouflaged positions, designated marksmen armed with scoped rifles searched for individual targets. Snipers were used to return limited offensive operations through harassing fire in the tactical deadlock of trench warfare. Most American snipers were armed with a M1903 Springfield Rifle fitted with a M1908 or 1913 Warner & Swasey Telescopic Musket Sight, which offered about twice the magnification power of German sniper scopes at the time.

Private Graves, of the Second Squad, was on duty during the day as a sniper. He had a specially prepared and camouflaged nest, where he could observe the enemy trenches. We heard him fire occasionally. Of course, if the enemy had located his nest they would have blasted it with artillery fire… Snipers on both sides kept a constant watch for anyone who exposed himself.
Mechanic Donald D. Kyler, Company G, 16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Division

[Captions:]
Sniper of the 1st Division in his "nest" in the Ansauville Sector, France, January, 1918.

Sniper armed with a M1903 Springfield Rifle and a M1913 Warner & Swasey scope of Company L, 127th Infantry Regiment,
32nd Division, Benholz Sector, Alsace, Germany, June 29, 1918.

Erected by The United States Army War College; United States Army Heritage and Education Center.