Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Ignacio Comonfort

Ignacio Comonfort
Nació el 12 de marzo en el Puebla. Estudió en el colegio Carolino, en donde se le daba educación gratuita a cambio de fungir como sirviente. Su deseo era ser abogado, pero la pobreza de su familia lo obligó a trabajar. En 1832 es teniente del ejército y milita bajo las órdenes de Santa Anna. Tenía 22 años cuando dejó el ejército y se dedicó a los negocios. En la guerra contra los estadounidenses participa en la campaña del Valle y obtiene el grado de coronel. A fines de 1853 se reúne con Juan Álvarez para conspirar en contra del gobierno de Santa Anna. Sitia y toma Acapulco y resiste en el fuerte de San Diego el amago de las fuerzas gobiernistas. El 10 de octubre de 1855, el general Álvarez, jefe de la revolución, lo nombra Ministro de Guerra. Con ese cargo llega a la capital de la República después de que Santa Anna ha salido al exilio. Liberal de ideas moderadas, el 11 de diciembre de 1855 toma posesión como presidente sustituto. En junio de 1856 expidió la Ley de Desamortización de Bienes Eclesiásticos y Comunidades Civiles, y en febrero de 1857 juró la Constitución. El 1°
de diciembre de 1857 presta juramento como Presidente constitucional pero el 11 del mismo mes, da un golpe de estado al disolver el Congreso. Abandona la presidencia el 21 de enero de 1858 y parte a Estados Unidos. Durante su presidencia se apoyó el desarrollo de la investigación científica y se interesó por el progreso de las comunicaciones. En 1861, ante la amenaza de la intervención francesa, regresa de su destierro y va a Monterrey, El 16 de marzo de 1862 ofrece sus servicios al gobierno constitucional que de inmediato le son aceptados. En junio, Juárez reanuda la amistad con él. Recibe nombramiento de General en Jefe del Ejército del Centro, y con ocho mil hombres avanza a México. En compañía de algunos oficiales, camino de Celaya, y a poco de haber dejado Molino de Soria, la guerrilla de Sebastián Aguirre le tendió una emboscada, muriendo junto con los demás integrantes de su escolta el 13 de noviembre.

English translation:
Ignacio Comonfort
1812-1863
Born on March 12 in Puebla. He studied at the Carolino College, where he was given free education in exchange for being a servant. His desire was to be a lawyer, but the poverty of his family forced him to work. In 1832 he was a lieutenant in the army and served under Santa Anna. He was 22 years old when he left the army and went into business. In the war against the Americans
he participated in the campaign of the Valley and obtained the rank of colonel. At the end of 1853 he met with Juan Álvarez to conspire against the government of Santa Anna. He besieged and took Acapulco and resisted in the fort of San Diego the threat of the government forces. On October 10, 1855, General Álvarez, leader of the revolution, appointed him Minister of War. With that position he arrives in the capital of the Republic after Santa Anna has gone into exile. A Liberal of moderate ideas, on December 11, 1855 he took office as substitute president. In June 1856 he issued the Law of Confiscation of Ecclesiastical Property and Civil Communities, and in February 1857 he swore on the Constitution. On December 1, 1857, he was sworn in as constitutional President but on December 11, 1857, he led a coup d'état when he dissolved the Congress. He left the presidency on January 21, 1858 and left for the United States. During his presidency he supported the development of scientific research and was interested in the progress of communications. In 1861, faced with the threat of French intervention, he returned from his exile and went to Monterrey. On March 16, 1862 he offered his services to the constitutional government and was immediately accepted. In June, Juárez resumed his friendship with him. He received the appointment of General in Chief of the Army of the Center,
3. Another view of the tomb of Ignacio Comonfort
and with eight thousand men advanced to Mexico. In the company of some officers, on the way to Celaya, and shortly after leaving Molino de Soria, Sebastián Aguirre's guerrillas ambushed him. He died along with the other members of his escort on November 13.