Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Vale-Himes Park Landmark Lines

A community park endowed in 2017 in memory of the Vale-Himes families.

— Built by contributions of CCHS Members and Supporters —

First Block of North Pitt Street
Carlisle, PA (You are here)

The first block of North Pitt Street has seen many changes over the years. On the northeast corner of North Pitt and West High streets sits the Hamilton Restaurant, established in 1938 and the home of the "hotchee dog." The northwest corner was home to the stone Cumberland Valley Railroad Station, which was built in 1890 and demolished after the last train ran down High Street in 1936. The old post office on the northwest corner of North Pitt and West Louther streets was later replaced by the current post office across the street. Erected in the early 1890s, the Carlisle Opera house (later the Strand Theater) was destroyed in a deadly fire in 1972. The First United Church of Christ, dedicated in 1924, occupies a large portion of North Pitt Street and a large place in the hearts of Carlisle's residents.

See Health Through History tour for history of the Vale-Himes Park

Two Mile House
Carlisle (2 miles)

This magnificent Federal limestone residence built in 1820, when the Walnut Bottom Road was a busy thoroughfare for travelers, merchants, and farmers playing their trade. From 1826 to 1857, it served as the James Given Tavern, offering lodging and
simple food to many weary travelers. Over the years, the families who owned the home lived in it for long periods of time, which saved it from major renovations. Mary King and her husband, J. McLain King, bought the Two Mile house in 1946. Upon her death in 1992, Mrs. King bequeathed her home to the Cumberland County Historical Society. The home and its five acres are now used for social events and are available for private rentals by contacting CCHS. The Two Mile House was so named due to its distance from the Carlisle Square.

1189 Walnut Bottom Road, Carlisle, PA 17015
Operated by the Cumberland County Historical Society

Amelia Givin Library
Mt. Holly Springs (6 miles)

The Amelia S. Givin Library was built in 1889 and dedicated January 30, 1890. Book lover Amelia Steel Givin (1845-1915), daughter of Robert and Sara Givin, wealthy owners of the Mt. Holly Springs rug factory and paper factory and paper factory, used her inheritance to build the first public library in Cumberland County. The building was constructed from Dauphin County quarried brown limestone from the Hummelstown Brownstone Company. A native Pennsylvania architect, James T. Steen, worked with Givin to plan, design, and construct the library in the Richardsonian Romanesque style.

114 N. Baltimore Ave., Mt.
Holly Springs, PA 17065
Operated by the Cumberland County Library System

Widow Piper's Tavern
Shippensburg (20 miles)

Built in 1735 by Samuel Perry, the tavern stands in the middle of Shippensburg on the southwest corner of East King Street and Queen Street. The Widow Piper's Tavern is known for being the site of Cumberland County's first courthouse in 1750 and 1751. The property was sold in 1926 to the directors of the Beistle Company in order to preserve the house. The building has been restored and is now used by the Shippensburg Civic Club.

6 S. Queen St., Shippensburg, PA 17257
Operated by the Civic Club of Shippensburg

Frankenberger Tavern
Mechanicsburg (10 miles)

One of Mechanicsburg's first residents was George Frankenberger, who applied for a license in 1801 to open his newly built log home for the convenience of travelers. For a small fee, Frankenberger offered cattle drovers a warm meal and a place to sleep. Believed to be the oldest building in the borough has undergone extensive renovations over the years. In 1983, the tavern was moved one hundred feet from its original location to accommodate the construction of "Frankenberger Place," a small business building. The owners, Dr. and Mrs. John Capello, donated the
tavern to the community.

217 E. Main St., Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
operated by the Mechanicsburg Museum Association

Cameron-Masland Mansion at Kings Gap Environmental Education Center
Carlisle (9 miles)

Pennsylvania businessman James McCormick Cameron built the mansion at Kings Gap in 1908. He allowed the surrounding 2,700 acres to be reforested after nearly 150 years of use by the charcoal industry. The house has 32 rooms, and the estate includes an ice house, a carriage house, generator building, and a caretaker's house. Cameron died in 1949, and the property was sold to the C.H. Masland & Son Carpet Company. The company added carpet, wallpaper, and new furnishings to the mansion and used it as a training center for employees and sales representatives. The bedrooms were used to showcase the latest options in Masland carpet. The Nature Conservancy and the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania worked together to acquire the land from C.H. Masland & Sons in 1973. The environmental center was opened in 1977.

500 Kings Gap Rd., Carlisle, PA 17015
Operated by the Pennsylvania DCNR

Laughlin Mill
Newville (11 miles)

The Laughlin Mill is a grist mill built around 1763 by William Laughlin. His family owned the mill until 1896 when it was sold to the Newville Water Company, as the historic structure was no longer able to compete with other Big Sprig mills. The mill currently conveys water from the Cool Spring Water Treatment Company to the Cove Avenue filtration plant. Laughlin Mill is one of the most photographed sites in the county.

92 Carlisle Newville Rd. (PA 641), Newville, PA 17241
Operated by the Borough of Newville

Ramp's Bridge
Newville (18 miles)

This is the only covered bridge in Cumberland County still in use in its original location. The wooden bridge, also called Failor's Mill Bridge, was completed in 1882. It was repaired extensively in 1967 and has survived attempted arson. The bridge is 130 feet long, almost 19 feet high, and 11 feet above the creek at low levels.

Twp. Rt. 374, Covered Bridge Road, Newburg, PA 17240
Operated by Cumberland County

Flat Rock at Colonel Denning State Park
Newville (13 miles)

Hikers still walk the trail from Colonel Denning State Park to the Flat Rock area. The Pennsylvania woods are a great place to hang out, and hikers can always be found trekking their way up to the lookout called Flat Rock in Doubling Gap, where the vast, verdant farmland of Cumberland Valley can be seen below. The five-mile hike is somewhat strenuous but well worth the effort.

1599 Doubling Gap Rd., Newville, PA 17241

Enola Rail Yard
Enola (15 miles)

Enola Yard is a large rail yard located in East Pennsboro Township, Pennsylvania, along the western shore of the Susquehanna River. One of the major yards on the East Coast, Enola Yard has been in use since 1905. It was the world's largest freight yard through 1956 and continues to operate today, though at lower traffic levels. Even in the pre-yard days of the American Civil War, Enola was responsible for moving men, goods, equipment, and food for military purposes. It has played a strategic role in every war since.

Along Rt. 11/15 in Enola, PA 17025
Operated by the Norfolk Southern Railroad Company

Susquehanna River Crossings, Market Street Bridge
Wormleysburg (16 miles)

Many visitors and residents first came to Cumberland County by crossing the Susquehanna River. From the 1730s on, people crossed on ferries, such as Harris's or Kelso's in Lemoyne. From West Fairview to New Cumberland, several ferries continued to cross the river into the 20th century. The Market Street Bridge was the first bridge built to cross the Susquehanna. It opened in 1820 as a wooden toll bridge called the Camelback Bridge, an engineering marvel built by bridge architect Theodore Burr. This was the only bridge across the river until 1890. The Camelback Bridge was destroyed by a flood in 1902 and the Market Street Bridge in its present form was completed in 1926.

Market St., Wormleysburg, PA 17043
Operated by PennDOT

Ironmaster's Mansion at Pine Grove Furnace
Gardners (13 miles)

Pine Grove Furnace is an old-style cold-blast furnace that once served as an iron works. It is believed to have been built between 1773 and 1782 by Jacob Simeon, who sold the property to Joseph and Thomas Thornburg and Michael Ege in 1782. Ege became the sole owner in 1803, and his son Peter inherited the property in 1816. The furnace passed between owners for over forty years before the South Mountain Iron Company purchased it in 1864. After the Civil War, the company sold the furnace to Col. Jackson Fuller in 1877. Colonel Fuller then sold the title to the South Mountain Mining and Iron Company, but he remained as head of operations and died at the Ironmaster's Mansion in 1904. The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania purchased Pine Grove Furnace in 1913.

1212 Pine Grove Road, Gardners PA, 17324
Operated by the Central Pennsylvania Conservancy

Children's Lake
Boiling Springs (5 miles)

Children's Lake is a charming and scenic seven-acre, man-made lake with perfectly clear water that literally bubbles in the middle of Boiling Springs. At the lake, you can take a stroll down Lover's Walk and admire the lovely historic buildings and gardens. You could also bring a picnic lunch and relax under the weeping willows. The Appalachian Trail runs alongside the lake, and the Appalachian Trail Conservancy office has information, maps, and short hikes from the lake. Some other popular activities at Children's Lake include fishing, boating, and bird-watching.

Located off Rte 174 Boiling Springs, PA 17007
Operated by the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission

Cumberland County is rich in historic sites and landmarks. More can be explored by visiting the Cumberland County Historical Society or online at www.historicalsociety.com

Erected by Cumberland County Historical Society; Greater Carlisle Project.