Washington in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

"Gus"

Inscription. In 1960, 28-year-old Gus F. Mutscher was elected State Representative from Washington County, Texas. In 1965, he introduced a bill appropriating $800,000 for construction of a "Worthy Museum, at the Birthplace of Texas that would be a Star upon a Star," and raised $200,000 in matching funds. In 1969, then Speaker of the House, Gus Mutscher sponsored a bill transferring ownership of the Museum to Blinn College. The Museum was dedicated on March 2, 1970, with a mission to collect and preserve the material culture of the Texas Republic.

This plaque is presented in recognition of Mr. Mutscher's relentless efforts to create the Star of the Republic Museum and his commitment to Blinn College,

Washington-on-the-Brazos, officially named Washington, in the upper northeastern corner of what is now Washington County, was a major political and commercial center in early Texas. The town was originally named Washington and began to be called Washington-on-the-Brazos or Old Washington only after the Civil War. Washington was one mile southwest of the junction of the Brazos and Navasota rivers, where the La Bahía Road crossed the Brazos River, seventy miles northwest of Houston and nearly 200 miles up the Brazos from the coast.
(Submitted on March 2, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The "Gus" Marker at the entrance to the Star of the Republic Museum