Pearl in Coryell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pearl Church of Christ

Inscription. Worship services were first held in the Bee House community about 1878, then in the first Pearl schoolhouse on Cowhouse Creek. This church was organized in October 1895. The members bought three acres of land, built a sanctuary, and added to it in 1980. A tabernacle, still in use today, was erected in 1904 to house successful 10-day to 2-week summer revival meetings that included services from sunrise to late evening. The church supports community outreach programs and continues to serve its membership, as it has for more than 100 years.

Pearl, twenty-two miles west of Gatesville in northwest Coryell County, was originally known as Wayback. A petition was sent for the establishment of a post office with the name Swayback, for Swayback Mountain, which was near the community. A clerical error resulted in the post office being named "Wayback" in 1884.
(Submitted on March 3, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Pearl Church of Christ Marker from the street