Downtown Yonge East in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Consumers' Gas Company Building

1852 (with later additions)

Inscription.
This building was the headquarters of the Consumers’ Gas Company for 125 years. It was built in stages between 1852 and 1899 on what was one of Toronto’s principal financial streets. Architect Joseph Sheard designed the first building at 17 Toronto Street and 24 years later, architect David Brash Dick designed an addition at 19 Toronto Street. In 1899, Dick unified the appearance of the buildings with a Renaissance Revival-style façade that included Corinthian pilasters, ornate windows, and columns made of granite from the Bay of Fundy. The ground-floor hall, decorated with an intricate mosaic floor and brass teller’s cages, was a customer service area. Offices were located on the upper floors. The Consumers’ Gas Company initially provided Toronto with street lighting; in 1879, it expanded to serve homes and businesses as well. After the Consumers’ Gas Company moved in 1977, the structure deteriorated. In 1983, it was renovated by the architecture firm Stone & Kohn.

Designated under the Ontario Heritage Act, 1977

Erected 2016 by Heritage Toronto.

1. Consumers' Gas Building.
The Italianate/neo-Renaissance style Consumers' Gas Building at 19 Toronto Street in Toronto, Ontario, Canada was first built in 1852, as the Consumers Gas company's head office. The 19 Toronto Street
(mounted below the historical marker)
1984 National Award of Honour
to the
Counsel Trust Company
for
19 Toronto Street
façade, designed by David B. Dick, was added to the north in 1876, and the unified façade treating the two structures as one was built by Dick, 1899.
(Submitted on March 3, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Consumers' Gas Company of Toronto.
Today Consumers' Gas Company Ltd. distributes natural gas to over 1 million residential, commercial, and industrial customers in south central and eastern Ontario, western Quebec, and northern New York State. Consumers Gas also explores for and produces oil and gas, maintains underground storage facilities, and contracts well drilling for oil and gas. Looking toward the future, the hold that Consumers Gas has on the Canadian natural gas market — the world's largest — is expected to grow. According to the Geological Survey of Canada, about 40 percent of potential natural gas reserves in western Canada are still undiscovered.

(markers are between the #19 and #17 entrances)
4. Consumers' Gas Company Building (west/front elevation)