Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Lino José Alcorta

Lino José Alcorta
Nació en Veracruz en el año 1782. Comenzó su carrera militar como cadete en el Regimiento de Cazadores de América en 1813. Como oficial realista juró el Plan de Iguala y ascendió, uno a uno, todos los grados del ejército hasta ser nombrado General de División. Participó en la defensa de, Tampico y La Barra en 1829, en el intento de reconquista española. En junio de 1840 defendió al gobierno del general Anastasio Bustamante del Golpe de Estado fraguado en su contra; Alcorta fue herido en Palacio Nacional.

En 1847 combatió activamente la revuelta de los "Polkos" y fue Jefe del Estado Mayor del Ejército en la batalla de Cerro Gordo, siendo nombrado después Ministro de Guerra por el general Santa Anna. En ese año fue nombrado Presidente de la República en un triunvirato junto con Manuel de la Peña y Peña y José Joaquín de Herrera, pero el Congreso se negó a investirlos como tales. En 1850 fue diputado, así como Magistrado del Supremo Tribunal de Guerra y Marina. También fue Comandante General de Sinaloa, Presidente de la Sociedad Mexicana de Geografía y Estadística, Caballero Comendador
de Guadalupe y nuevamente Ministro de Guerra en 1853, hasta su muerte, el 20 de diciembre de 1854. Publicó una Noticia histórica de los cuerpos de infantería y un Proyecto de arreglo del ejército. Es abuelo de Genaro Alcorta, un prominente arquitecto del Porfiriato, que construyó un hermoso edificio en la esquina de Avenida Hidalgo y San Fernando, entre muchas otras obras.

English translation:
Lino José Alcorta
1782-1854
Born in Veracruz in 1782, he began his military career as a cadet in the American Hunters Regiment in 1813. As a royalist officer he swore the Plan of Iguala and was promoted to, one-by-one, all the ranks of the army until he was appointed General of Division. He participated in the defense of Tampico and La Barra in 1829, in the attempt of Spanish reconquest. In June 1840 he defended the government of General Anastasio Bustamante from the coup d'état forged against him; Alcorta was wounded in the National Palace.

In 1847 he actively fought the revolt of the "Polkos" and was Chief of Staff of the Army in the battle of Cerro Gordo, being later appointed Minister of War by General Santa Anna. In that year he was appointed President of the Republic in a triumvirate along with Manuel de la Peña y Peña and José Joaquín de Herrera, but Congress refused to invest them as such. In 1850 he was a deputy, as well as Magistrate
of the Supreme Court of War and Navy. He was also General Commander of Sinaloa, President of the Mexican Society of Geography and Statistics, Knight Commander of Guadalupe and again Minister of War in 1853, until his death on December 20, 1854. He published a Historical News of the Infantry Corps and a Project for the Arrangement of the Army. He is the grandfather of Genaro Alcorta, a prominent architect of the Porfiriato, who built a beautiful building on the corner of Avenida Hidalgo and San Fernando, among many other works.