Old Town in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Cathedral Church of St. James

Inscription.
In 1796 the first Anglican priest arrived from England to minister to the citizens of York. The following year the province set aside this piece of land for the building of a church. The present cathedral, the fourth church erected on this site, opened in 1853, replacing the previous structure destroyed in the Great Fire of 1849. The first Bishop of Toronto, the Right Reverend John Strachan, along with a number of his parishioners, played an important role in the early development of the city and province. Over the years, the cathedral, the Mother Church for Anglicans in the diocese of Toronto, has been a place of worship, prayer and outreach in the heart of a busy community.

Erected 1997 by Heritage Toronto.

1. Cathedral Church of St. James.
In 1849, the previous cathedral was destroyed in the first Great Fire of Toronto. An international architectural competition was held to replace it, drawing eleven entries from Canada and the United States. The Gothic Revival design by Frederick William Cumberland and Thomas Ridout won. Construction began on July 1, 1850, and the Ohio stone and brick cathedral was opened to the public in 1853. Upon his death in 1867, John Strachan, Toronto's
(looking southeast from Church Street • marker is beside the walkway near the west [left] entrance)
first Anglican bishop, was buried in a vault beneath the high altar. It was not until 1873–1874 that the tower and spire, the transepts, and the pinnacles and finials were completed by architect Henry Langley. The spire was the tallest structure in Canada upon completion and would remain so for another 25 years until the construction of Toronto's Old City Hall.
(Submitted on March 3, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Drone Tour of St. James Cathedral Toronto. (Submitted on March 3, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Cathedral Church of St. James (northwest elevation)
4. St. James Cathedral