Financial District in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Dominion Bank Building

Inscription.
Founded in Toronto in 1869, the Dominion Bank moved its head office to this site ten years later. In 1914, the bank's rise to national prominence led to the construction of this early 12-storey skyscraper. Beaux-Arts in style with Renaissance Revival detailing, it boasted the city’s largest vault and most elegant banking hall. The building was a major work of the leading firm, Darling and Pearson, Architects, in co-operation with Harkness and Oxley, Engineers. In 1955, a merger with the Bank of Toronto formed The Toronto-Dominion Bank. While many head office functions were relocated, a branch continued here until 2000. In 2005, the Dominion Bank Building was opened for residential use after being redesigned by Stanford Downey Architect.

Designated under the Ontario Heritage Act, 1990

Erected 2005 by Heritage Toronto.

When it was completed in 1914, the structure was merely one of many tall buildings in the city, but its sophisticated Renaissance Revival design assured its place as one of the great architectural gems of Toronto. When it was installed, the bank’s massive vault was the largest vault in Canada and was reputed to have the heaviest door of any bank vault in the country. It weighed over 30 tons. It was equipped with
(looking south across King Street at northeast corner of building • marker is mounted just to the left of the windows)
a telephone in case someone was accidentally locked in the vault at night.
(Submitted on March 3, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)