Eureka Township in Greenville in Montcalm County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Barn Quilt

Inscription. Quilts have a long functional history of keeping people warm, but they often tell a story as well. The materials, colors and patterns used reflect the heritage of the maker.

Donna Sue Groves from Ohio decided to honor her mother, an avid quilter, by painting a large image of a quilt block on the side of her barn. Other families soon added their own "barn quilts," thus starting an American folk art trend. The first official quilt trail was hung 2001 in Adams County, Ohio.

Kelly Whitmer of the Flat River Historical Museum created a barn quilt that would reflect the area's local history. She chose traditional colors and told the story through color and pattern. The "crossing canoes" in the center of the design reflect the area's Native American heritage. Green represents trees and lumbering, blue suggests the Flat River, and red and white are the colors of the Danish flag, representing the heritage of many of Greenville's early settlers. The yellow surround represents sunshine.

Though many believe that the Groves' farm is home to the first barn quilt, the first was an Ohio Star created as part of a community celebration at a nearby herb farm. The Groves farm later became part of a trail of 20 barn quilts that formed a driving trail throughout Adams County.
(Submitted on March 3, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Barn Quilt