Muskogee in Muskogee County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Okie from Muskogee

Inscription. Oct. 10, 1969 Merle Haggard recorded the live album, Okie From Muskogee, at the Muskogee Civic Assembly Center. The concert emerged from the song, "Okie from Muskogee," released Sept. 29, 1969, and co-written by Haggard and Eddie Burris when they started joking around after seeing a highway sign for Muskogee. Interpreted as both leftist satire and right-wing patriotic fervor, the song reflected social divides in the US during the late 1960s. Hitting #1 on the country charts Nov. 15, 1969, the song also inspired ironic counterculture covers by the Beach Boys, Grateful Dead, and Flaming Lips and earned Haggard many music industry awards.

2. Oklahoma Music Hall of Fame