Vergennes Township in Lowell in Kent County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hotels

Where The Rivers Meet

Inscription. During the late 1800s there were two hotels, one on the south side of the street and one on the north side. It was a prime location next to the businesses in Old Wooden Row. The Lowell & Hastings Railroad depot was erected nearby on Washington Street in 1887.

North Side: The brick building at 401 E. Main was built as a wagon works. It was renovated into a hotel in 1883 with money collected from eastside residents. It became the Davis House (1884-1895), then the Brace Hotel (1899) and the Lowell House hotels.

William Christiansen purchased the building in 1936 for an ice cream and paddlepop manufactory. He removed the dilapidated 3rd story. His store sold ice cream cones and rented frozen food lockers before freezers were made for home use.

South Side: On the site of today's bank was a 3-story brick hotel called Clifton House built c. 1868, Later maps show it as Commercial House. The town's public well and pump were located in the middle of the street in front of this hotel. In 1881, half of the hotel was moved to the street behind and used as a tenement house. The rest was torn down in 1887 by a local doctor who built his house on the site.

The State Savings Bank opened on this site in 1961. Harold Englehardt was instrumental in reorganizing
and reestablishing a bank after the Great Depression. He willed $12 million to the people of Lowell.

There was a building on the south east corner of the intersection as early as 1851 . It was George K. White's cobbler shop. He was also the postmaster and kept the village mail in a drawer under his cobbler's bench.

Timeline
1851

George K. White's cobbler shop on southeast corner.
Late 1860's
Wagon works built, village well dug and pump installed.
c. 1868
Clifton House hotel built.
1883
Wagon works renovated into Davis House hotel.
1900
Lowell & Hastings depot moved to west side, became Pere Marquette Railroad.
1909
Davis House/Brace Hotel/Lowell House closed.
1955
Christiansen opened first supermarket.
1959
McDannell house taken down to build bank.
1998
Huntington Bank opened.
2003
Canfield Plumbing & Heating opened.

William Christiansen opened an ice cream and paddlepop factory and rented frozen food lockers. The house to the right was moved away in the 1950s to make room for Lowell's first Supermarket.

Clifton House Registry 1876. This page shows part of The Adam Forepaugh Circus (36 people) stayed here. The Forepaugh Circus
was as famous as P. T. Barnum and the Ringling Bros.

Dr. O.C. and Alice McDonnell built this house on the site of the Clifton House about 1887. It was taken down to build the State Savings Bank.

The Davis House hotel showing all three stories of the building(1895)

1870 Lithograph showing the three story Davis House and the Clifton Hotel (shown as Commercial House on the map). This house on the corner was built around 1900. Veterinarian Dr. E. D. (Mattie) McQueen later moved into the house. Next his son, Bruce (Olive) McQueen. owner of McQueen Motors, lived in the house. The house was moved across the block to 420 Kent Street about 1987 so the bank could expand its parking lot.

Erected by Lowell Area Historical Museum.