First Neighbors of Santo Domingo

Homenaje del Ayuntamiento a la memoria de los primeros vecinos de la Ciudad de Santo Domingo
Año del quinto centenario del descubrimiento de America

Bartolome Colon ∙ Miguel Diaz de Aux ∙ Francisco de Garay ∙ Nicolas de Ovando ∙ Cristobal de Tapia ∙ Rafael Catano ∙ Juan Ponce de Leon ∙ Alonzo Pepez de Arriaga ∙ Juan de Rojas ∙ Juan de Mosquera ∙ Antonio Serpano ∙ Francisco de Tapia ∙ Alonzo de Salamanca ∙ Antonio de Villasanta ∙ Juan Rodriguez ∙ Garcia Salas ∙ Gil Gonzalez Davila ∙ Rodrigo de Bastidas ∙ Cristobal de Cuellar ∙ Frey Alonzo del Viso ∙ Alonzo Guitierrez ∙ Maestre Gonzalo ∙ Juan de Esquivel ∙ Jeronimo de Mendoza ∙ Pedpo de Arbolancha ∙ Lic. Bercerra ∙ Francisco Tostado ∙ Juan de Jerez ∙ Hernando de Briones

English translation:
Tribute of the City Council to the memory of the first neighbors of the City of Santo Domingo
Dec. 5, 1992
Year of
the fifth centenary of the discovery of America

Names not repeated

The marker can be seen farther north along the corridor of the Palacio Consistorial. The nearby marker is the First City Hall in the Americas Marker.
The marker is in the corridor of this building, the Palacio Consistorial.