Gatesville in Coryell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Gatesville

Inscription. Organized in 1856 with fewer than a dozen members, this congregation has been a part of Gatesville history for more than a century. The first meeting of the congregation was held in the Coryell County Courthouse, and early worship services were conducted in the homes of members. The Rev. W.A. Mason was the congregation's first pastor.

A stone building was erected in 1866 to serve as a community school and house of worship for all denominations. The Baptist congregation met in the Union Church until 1872, when its first sanctuary was built on the corner of Bridge and 7th Streets. An increase in membership necessitated the building of a larger sanctuary. This property was acquired, and a new frame building was completed in 1883. It served the congregation until 1936, when it was replaced by a larger structure. Additional facilities were built over the years to accommodate the growing programs of the church.

An important part of Gatesville's history, this congregation continues to honor its founders and pioneers while serving the community with ongoing outreach programs.

Gatesville, the county seat of Coryell County, is on the Leon River at the intersection of U.S. Highway 84 and State Highway 36, eighty miles north of Austin in the central part of the county. It was established on land donated by Richard G. Grant shortly after the county was organized in 1854 and took its name from nearby Fort Gates.
(Submitted on March 4, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the First Baptist Church of Gatesville from across the street