Oglesby in Coryell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Oglesby

Inscription. This church traces its history to 1893 when a revival was held in Oglesby. The official founding date of this congregation is September 1896. J.M.B. Gresham was elected as the first pastor of the church, which held services once or twice monthly until 1937. The first church building, destroyed by fire in 1913, was replaced in 1914. Additions were made over the years to accommodate the church's activities. The congregation supports traditional spiritual programs and has a long history of missionary outreach and community involvement.

Oglesby is at the intersection of Farm Road 1996 and the St. Louis Southwestern Railway of Texas, thirteen miles east of Gatesville in eastern Coryell County. Although there were settlers in the area as early as the mid-1850s, the community was not established until 1882, when the railroad came through the area. At first the settlement was called Hilltop because it occupied the highest point above sea level on the railroad, but the name was soon changed to Oglesby in honor of William Oglesby, who gave land for the townsite.
(Submitted on March 4, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)