Oglesby in Coryell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Methodist Church of Oglesby

Inscription. This congregation was organized in 1891 as the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, and boasted 56 members in its first year. The Rev. J. David Crockett served as its first pastor. A church structure built in 1891 was destroyed by a tornado in 1893. A second structure completed by the congregation that year was replaced by this late Victorian-era Queen Anne style building in 1912. It features a symmetrical form with a central gable and flanking bell towers. The church has sponsored an annual harvest festival to fund missionaries throughout the world, including Japan and Africa.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1992

Oglesby is at the intersection of Farm Road 1996 and the St. Louis Southwestern Railway of Texas, thirteen miles east of Gatesville in eastern Coryell County. Although there were settlers in the area as early as the mid-1850s, the community was not established until 1882, when the railroad came through the area. At first the settlement was called Hilltop because it occupied the highest point above sea level on the railroad, but the name was soon changed to Oglesby in honor of William Oglesby, who gave land for the townsite.
(Submitted on March 4, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)