McGregor in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Zion Lutheran Church

Inscription. Many of the people responsible for the establishment of this Lutheran congregation were German immigrants who entered Texas primarily through the port of Galveston and migrated to the rich farmland of central Texas. As early as 1890, families began meeting informally in homes for worship services conducted in the German language.

In 1892, the growing congregation built and dedicated the Evangelical Lutheran Zions Church southeast of McGregor. By 1921, the congregation had outgrown the facility and hired a San Antonio architect to design a larger church building at this site. The new Gothic-influenced church was completed and dedicated in 1922.

By 1946, the congregation discontinued German language worship services. In 1947, the church's name was changed to Zions Evangelical Lutheran Church, though it is commonly known as Zion Lutheran Church. Zion Lutheran Church has served as a place of cultural as well as spiritual renewal for the community throughout its history, and has focused its efforts on helping to establish mission congregations.

McGregor, first known as McGregor Springs, is an incorporated town sixteen miles southwest of Waco on U.S. Highway 84 in western McLennan County. It was established in 1882 at the intersection of the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe and the Texas and St. Louis railways. The new town was named McGregor Springs in honor of Gregor Carmichael McGregor, a doctor who gave the railroad right-of-way to cross
his land.
(Submitted on March 4, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)