Downtown Yonge East in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Excelsior Life Building

Inscription.
This 11-storey building, designed by prominent Toronto architect E. J. Lennox, was the tallest building on the block at the time of construction. It was named after the Excelsior Life Insurance Company, whose offices were located within. It replaced the Union Block, a Second Empire-style office building that stood here from 1873 to 1914. Its exterior is constructed of terracotta stone with a granite base and is designed in the Classical Italianate style, with decorative columns near the top. A reconstruction project by Strong Associates in 1987 connected it to the Millichamp Building via a glass atrium.

Designated under the Ontario Heritage Act, 1984

Erected 2019 by Heritage Toronto.

1. Toronto Street: the New Excelsior Life Building.
“Florid Corinthian engaged columns and coupled pilasters at the corners provide the building with a rich appearance,” Marilyn Litvak writes of Lennox’s design, his last before he shut down his architectural practice, in her biography of Lennox. The lower levels were granite, but most of the building was of white enamel terracotta, and it was capped by a parapet since removed. Construction magazine dubbed it “one of the finest of Toronto’s many high-class office buildings.” Built at a cost of $500,000, the Excelsior Life Building opened once interior work was completed in May 1915.
(looking south along Toronto Street facade • marker is on right side of entrance)
(Submitted on March 4, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Excelsior Life Building.
The distinctive features of the facade include the two-storey granite base with its recessed shop-front entrances and finely detailed fenestration; the terracotta of the upper floors; and the attic floors with fluted two-storey Corinthian columns. This building is an important part of the significant group of historic buildings flanking Toronto Street.

3. 36 Toronto Street Heritage Renewal.
The exterior cladding system is comprised mostly of terracotta stone with granite cladding on the ground floor. Decorative terracotta columns exist between the storeys as well as the North building entrance.

3. Excelsior Life Building (northeast elevation)