McGregor in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Christian Church of McGregor

(Disciples of Christ)

Inscription. Four families formed a Christian Church in nearby Comanche Springs in the 1870s, with the Rev. W.L. Harrison as first pastor. In 1883 members moved to the new railroad town of McGregor and built a church on Main Street in 1884. There were 80 members in 1897 when the Christian Church split over basic principles; one group retained the property and became the First Christian Church of McGregor in 1899. A new structure was erected on the Main Street site in 1907. The church employed its first female pastor in 1990. The church remains active in missionary work, community service, and worship, rooted in the traditions of its founders.

McGregor, first known as McGregor Springs, is an incorporated town sixteen miles southwest of Waco on U.S. Highway 84 in western McLennan County. It was established in 1882 at the intersection of the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe and the Texas and St. Louis railways. The new town was named McGregor Springs in honor of Gregor Carmichael McGregor, a doctor who gave the railroad right-of-way to cross his land.
(Submitted on March 4, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The First Christian Church of McGregor