McGregor in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

McGregor Mirror

Inscription. In 1904, the McGregor Mirror was founded by T.E. Streight (1870-1910). A young type setter, Charles "Chas" B. Hall (1887-1964), went to work at the Mirror when it opened. Later, he and his wife, Lillian "Lillie" (Spross) Hall (1890-1955), purchased it in 1918. Their daughter Bonnie (Hall) Mooney (1925-1998) and husband Thomas E. Mooney (1924-1994) published the Mirror from 1956 to 1992. Their children continue publishing the award-winning newspaper marking three generations in the same building where it was established in 1904. The building houses one of the earliest Model 14 Linotypes in Texas, which was purchased at the state fair in 1925 and was used until the 1990s. For generations, the Mirror has documented and preserved important, personal community events through the years.

McGregor, first known as McGregor Springs, is an incorporated town sixteen miles southwest of Waco on U.S. Highway 84 in western McLennan County. It was established in 1882 at the intersection of the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe and the Texas and St. Louis railways. The new town was named McGregor Springs in honor of Gregor Carmichael McGregor, a doctor who gave the railroad right-of-way to cross his land.
(Submitted on March 4, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the McGregor Mirror and Marker from across the street