Old Town in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Robert Gourlay

Inscription.
Banished from Upper Canada in 1819 on false charges of sedition brought by the Family Compact. His writings had an impact on events leading to the 1837 rebellion.

Robert Gourlay championed reforms ahead of his time.
In Scotland — a vote for every man who could read and write
In England — a living wage for workers
In Canada — fair land distribution

”The first question in political economy should be, can the mass of the people live comfortably under this or that arrangement? But this most necessary question was forgotten, and many of the people have perished.”
—Statistical Account of Upper Canada, 1822
R. Gourlay

1. Robert Fleming Gourlay.
He received a Master of Arts degree from the University of St. Andrews and studied agriculture at the University of Edinburgh. He managed one of his father's farms from 1800 to 1809 and leased a farm from the Duke of Somerset from 1809 to 1817. Gourlay's sympathies lay with the poor farmer, who he saw as being imprisoned by landlords and the system of government. In 1817, his wife inherited some land in the Niagara District of Upper Canada and he travelled there via New York City. In May and June 1818, Gourlay began holding meetings across the province, proposing a direct appeal to the government in England.
(Submitted on March 4, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Robert Gourlay Monument East Detail

2. Robert Fleming Gourlay.
The questionnaire and township meetings that he arranged to get information being thought radical, he was refused the grant of land on which he had planned to settle families from Scotland. He attacked the Family Compact and became its most celebrated victim. Twice acquitted of libel, he was banished for sedition in 1819 after a trial in which it became clear that his mental health had failed.

3. Family Compact.
The Family Compact was a small, closed group of men who exercised most of the political, economic and judicial power in Upper Canada (today’s Ontario) from the 1810s to the 1840s. It was noted for its conservatism and opposition to democracy. The Family Compact emerged from the War of 1812 and collapsed in the aftermath of the Rebellions of 1837–1838. Its resistance to the political principle of responsible government contributed to its short life.

3. Robert Gourlay Monument West Detail
4. Robert Gourlay Sculpture