Downtown Yonge East in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

York's Second Jail

On This Site

Inscription.
”Be of good courage boys. I am not ashamed of anything I’ve done, I trust in God, and I’m going to die like a man.” —Samuel Lount.

On April 24, 1824 the cornerstone of York’s second jail was laid on this site. In the aftermath of the Rebellion of 1837 close to ten thousand people stood on this spot to bear witness as Samuel Lount and Peter Matthews, two of William Lyon Mackenzie’s most loyal supporters, were hanged on April 12, 1838 on gallows adjacent to the jail. By 1840 a new prison, the Home District Gaol, was set to open on Berkeley Street and the old jail was to be incorporated into the York Chambers Building which stood until 1956. The last hangings in Toronto were at the Don Jail in 1962.

A Bruce Bell History Project 2003
Donated By Standard Life Assurance of Canada

Erected 2003 by Standard Life Assurance of Canada; a Bruce Bell History Project.

1. King Street Gaol (1824).
The second King Street Gaol (also known as the Toronto Jail) was built in 1824 to replace the first King Street Gaol in York, Upper Canada (now Toronto). The new two-storey brick building was built on the north-east corner of King Street and Toronto Street with a wooden stockade enclosing
(marker is on the northwest corner, facing Toronto Street)
its gallows. After the jail closed, the building was used as an insane asylum, then incorporated into the York Chambers Building.
(Submitted on March 4, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Hanging Of Peter Matthews and Samuel Lount – April 12, 1837.
In 1837, Matthews was active in the political union movement pressuring the British government to grant reforms. In December 1837, he led a group from Pickering Township to join William Lyon Mackenzie's uprising. Samuel Lount first became politically active after the unjust expulsion of William Lyon Mackenzie from the Provincial Assembly by the "Family Compact." Lount organized the volunteers from the Children of Peace community in Sharon to join a planned march on Toronto. Wishing to set an example, Matthews and Lount were hung on April 12, 1838, in the courtyard of the King Street Gaol York (Toronto). They became martyrs to the Upper Canadian Reform Movement.