Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The "Angel of Marye's Heights"

The Battle of Fredericksburg

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
While the Civil War entailed immense destruction and tragedy, it did not always engender hate. For two days following the battle, wounded Union soldiers, caught between the lines, cried out of water. Though exposure to enemy fire even for a moment meant almost certain death, Sergeant Richard Kirkland of the 2nd South Carolina Volunteers tried help.

Filling several canteens with water, the young Confederate stepped over the stone wall to care for his wounded enemies. When Union soldiers understood Kirkland's purpose, they ceased firing at him. for nearly two hours he continued his ministrations. Kirkland died in battle at Chickamaunga, Georgia, in September 1863.

[Caption:]
Richard Kirkland was just 19 years old when he performed his heroic deed.