Image of Our Lady of Altagracia

Alcaldia del Distrito Nacional
Republica Dominicana

"En este histórico baluarte, en fecha 15 de Agosto de 1922, fue pontificiamente coronada la venerada y milagrosa imagen de Nuestra Señora de la Altagracia por el Delegado Apostólico Extraordinario de Su Santidad Papa Pio XI; Ilustrisimo Monseñor Sebastián Leite de Vasconsellos, Arzobispo de Damieta.

El honorable Concejo de Regidores del Ayuntamiento de Santo Domingo a tan magno evento emitió la resolución de fecha 25 de Agosto de 1922 que dictó fuera instalada en la Puerta del Conde, una tarja que perpetuara a este gran acontecimiento".

En consonancia con dicha resolución y por disposición de la Licda. Carolina Mejía Gómez, honorable Alcaldesa del Distrito Nacional, en ocasión de celebrarse el inicio del Año Jubilar Altagraciano que marca la celebración del Centenario de esa inolvidable Coronación Canónica, dispuso reponer dicha tarja donde antes estuvo instalada.

En este acto fueron presentes la Alcaldesa, Su Excelencia Monseñor Francisco Ozoria, Arzobispo Metropolitano de Santo Domingo; Su Excelencia Monseñor
José D. Grullón Estrella, presidente de la Comisión Nacional del Centenario, junto a un nutrido grupo de honorables miembros de la Comisión Nacional Organizadora.

Al inicio del "Año Jubilar Altagraciano", a los 15 días del mes de agosto de 2021.
Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional.

English translation:
Mayor’s Office of the National District
Dominican Republic

"In this historic bastion, on August 15, 1922, the venerated and miraculous image of Our Lady of Altagracia was pontifically crowned by the Extraordinary Apostolic Delegate of His Holiness Pope Pius XI; Illustrious Monsignor Sebastián Leite de Vasconsellos, Archbishop of Damieta.

The honorable Council of Aldermen of the City Council of Santo Domingo to such a great event issued the resolution dated August 25, 1922 that dictated to be installed in the Puerta del Conde, a marker that perpetuated this great event ".

In accordance with said resolution and by disposition of Carolina Mejía Gómez, honorable Mayor of the National District, on the occasion of celebrating the beginning of the Altagraciano Jubilee Year that marks the celebration of the Centenary of that unforgettable Canonical Coronation, ordered to replace the marker where it was previously installed.

Present at this event were the Mayor, His Excellency Monsignor
As the marker text mentions, the marker is attached to the Puerta el Conde, on its northwest corner.
Francisco Ozoria, Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo; His Excellency Monsignor José D. Grullón Estrella, president of the National Centennial Commission, together with a large group of honorable members of the National Organizing Commission.

At the beginning of the "Altagraciano Jubilee Year", on the 15th day of August 2021.
Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional