Montjuïc in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

El juidici del President Lluís Companys / The Trial of President Lluís Companys

El judici del president Lluís Companys
Després de ser entregat a les noves autoritats espanyoles per part de la Gestapo i de les institucions franceses, el 3 d'octubre de 1940 el president Lluís Companys va ser empresonat secretament a l'estança del capellà del Castell. A les 10 del matí del 14 d'octubre, Companys va ser conduït a través de la plaça en direcció a la sala on es celebrà el Consell de Guerra: un judici sumaríssim sense cap garantia processal que no s'adequava ni a les pròpies lleis del nou règim. Se l'acusava de traïció per haver aplicat politiques d'esquerres des del seu càrrec de president, i de conspiració per haver combatut el cop d'estat i afavorir la resistència. Lluís Companys va ser sentenciat a una pena de mort immediata i sense possibilitat de commutació. Tot i que posteriorment els governs de França i d'Alemanya han demanat perdó per la seva col·laboració en la detenció i deportació del president de la Generalitat, la justícia espanyola segueix sense declarar nul aquell judici.

The trial of President Lluís Companys
After being handed over to the new Spanish
authorities by the Gestapo and the French Vichy government on 3 October 1940, President Lluís Companys was incarcerated in secret in the Castle chaplain's quarters. At 10am on October 14, Companys was taken across the parade ground to another room to be court-martialled, in what would be a summary trial without any procedural guarantees and which did not even comply with the new regime's own laws. Accused of treason for using his position as President to implement left-wing policies, and of conspiracy for having opposed Franco's military coup and supported the resistance, he was sentenced to death, with immediate effect and no possibility of a reprieve. Although the later governments of France and Germany apologised for collaborating in the arrest and deportation of the President of the Generalitat, the Spanish government has still not declared that trial null and void.

El juicio del presidente Lluís Companys
Después de ser entregado a las nuevas autoridades españolas por parte de la Gestapo y las instituciones francesas, el 3 de octubre de 1940 el presidente Lluís Companys fue encarcelado secretamente en la estancia del sacerdote del Castillo. A las 10 de la mañana del 14 de octubre, Companys fue conducido a través de la plaza en dirección a la sala en la que se celebró el Consejo de Guerra: un juicio sumarísimo sin la menor garantía procesal,
2. The Trial of President Lluís Companys - wide view
que no se adecuaba ni a las propias leyes del nuevo régimen. Se le acusaba de traición por haber aplicado políticas de izquierdas desde su cargo de presidente, y de conspiración por haber combatido el golpe de estado y favorecer la resistencia. Lluís Companys fue sentenciado a una pena de muerte inmediata y sin posibilidad de conmutación. Aunque los gobiernos de Francia y Alemania han pedido perdón por su colaboración en la detención y deportación del presidente de la Generalitat, la justicia española sigue sin declarar nulo aquel juicio.

Le procès du président Lluís Companys
Après avoir été remis aux nouvelles autorités espagnoles par la Gestapo et les institutions françaises, le 3 octobre 1940 le président Lluís Companys fût emprisonné secrètement dans la chambre du prêtre du Château. A 10h du matin le 14 octobre, Companys fût conduit en passant par la place en direction de la salle dans laquelle se célébra le Conseil de Guerre: un procès très sommaire, sans la moindre garantie procédurale, qui ne correspondait pas aux lois du nouveau régime. On l'accusait de trahison pour avoir appliqué des politiques de gauche lors de son mandat de président, et de conspiration pour avoir combattu le coup d'état et favoriser la résistance. Bien que les gouvernements de la France et l'Allemagne ont présenté des excuses pour leur aide dans l'arrestation
3. The Trial of President Lluís Companys Marker - wider view
et l'expulsion du président de la Generalitat, la justice espagnole ne déclare toujours pas nul ce jugement.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. El pati d’armes o quadrat / The parade ground or courtyard (a few steps from this marker); La torre de guaita / The Watchtower / La torre vigia / La tour de guet (a few steps from this marker); Méchain Etablí les Coordenades de Barcelona / Méchain Establishes the Coordinates of Barcelona (within shouting distance of this marker); L'antic fortí / The early fort (within shouting distance of this marker); Els calabossos del Castell / The Castle Dungeons / Los Calabozos del Castillo (within shouting distance of this marker); El segon recinte / The outer ward (within shouting distance of this marker); El baluard de Sant Carles / The Sant Carles Bastion / El baluarte de Sant Carles (within shouting distance of this marker); El Pont d’accés i la façana / The Entrance Bridge and the Façade (about 90 meters away, measured in a direct line). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Barcelona.
October 14, 1940
4. Marker photo

More about this marker. The marker is located in Montjuïc Castle, on the east side of the courtyard.

Overview: Lluís Companys i Jover (21 June 1882 – 15 October 1940) was a Catalan politician who served as president of Catalonia from 1934 and during the Spanish Civil War.

On his extradition from France and subsequent trial: …extradited by Nazi German authorities to the Spanish government in Madrid in early September 1940 and imprisoned in the cellars of the headquarters of the Dirección General de Seguridad (State Security) at the Real Casa de Correos in Puerta del Sol. He was held there for five weeks, kept in solitary confinement, interrogated, starved tortured and brutally beaten, while senior figures of the Francoist State visited his cell, insulted him and threw coins or crusts of bread at him. In a military trial that lasted less than one hour and lacked legal guarantees, he was accused of military rebellion and sentenced to death. During the trial Companys was defended by Ramón de Colubi, a young soldier who had fought the war on the side of the rebels. Surprisingly, Colubí defended Companys with courage to the point of receiving severe beatings, threats and risking his own life. Colubí asked Franco to pardon Companys but was ignored and then beaten again, this time by Franco.
As a consequence of his role as defence attorney, Colubí was forced to go into exile...
(Submitted on March 6, 2023.)