Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.

Founded Tuesday, December 4, 1906 at Cornell University, Ithaca, New York

— ΑΛΦΑ ΦΙ ΑΛΦΑ —

ΑΦΑ
The Seven Jewels
Jewel Henry Arthur Callis • Jewel Charles Henry CHapman • Jewel Eugene Kinckle Jones • Jewel George Biddle Kelley • Jewel Nathaniel Allison Murray • Jewel Robert Harold Ogle • Jewel Vertner Woodson Tandy

Beta Chapter
Founded Friday, December 20, 1907 at Howard University, Washington, D.C.

During the Christmas holidays, Jewel Brother E.K. Jones, assisted by Jewel Brother N.A. Murray, made Beta Chapter at Howard University, Washington, D.C.

ΑΛΦΑ ΦΙ ΑΛΦΑ
MCMVII

Twenty men, constituting Beta Chapter, were made at Howard University on December 20, 1907 Jewel Eugene Kinckle Jones, Jewel Nathaniel Allison Murray, W.R. Wilson, C.E. Smith, A.P. Cook, J.A. McMurray, G.A.. Lyle, C.A. Young, J.O. Morrison, M.A. Morrison, J.R. Chase, C.S. Cowan, J.R. Hunt, W.D. Giles, R.E. Giles, D.W. Bowels, M.S. Walton, J.W. Jones, J.E. Hayes, J.F. Dagler

Erected by Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.

Fraternal or Sororal Organizations. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series list. A significant historical date for this entry is December 20, 1907.