Southside in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Espada Mission

Inscription.  For more than sixty years, this mission plaza was a busy place of learning - of faith and works, language and traditions. Along with practicing hymns, prayers, and doctrines, mission Indians learned the skills needed to grow crops, to raise cattle, sheep, goats and pigs, to work iron, to produce textiles, to make bricks, and to build with masonry.

Fortified by powerful zeal, Franciscan brothers strove to teach the Coahuiltecans how to work and worship as Europeans did - a requirement, in the Spanish mind, for the Indians to become productive servants of God and loyal subjects of the King of Spain.

Since the mission era ended
1. This circular bastion was added after Mission Espada was secularized in 1824. Intense fighting took place here in 1835, during the Texas Revolution.

2. These rooms were part of a parochial school between the late 1800s and the 1960s. Now they house museum exhibits.

Learning remains an active legacy at Mission Espada, with a Head Start kindergarten located to the south of the historic complex.

brick kilns
Espada was the only mission in San Antonio
with a well- developed brick industry. In 1772, the kilns here fired 10,000 bricks - so many that a thatched-roof shed 58 feet long was built to shelter them.

Spanish:
La Misión de San Francisco de la Espada
Por más de sesenta años, esta plaza fue un centro del saber muy activo - de fe y trabajo, idioma y tradiciones. Junto con el estudio de himnos, oraciones y doctrinas, los indios de las misiones aprendieron las destrezas necesarias para cultivar cosechas, criar ganado, ovejas, cabras, y puercos, a trabajar el hierro, producir textiles, fabricar ladrillos y construir con mampostería.

Fortalecidos por un fervor poderoso, los hermanos franciscanos lucharon por enseñar a los coahuiltecos como trabajar y profesar el culto como lo hacían los europeos - un requisito, en la mente española, para que los indígenas se convirtieran en siervos productivos de Dios y en vasallos leales del rey de España.

Desde el fin de la época de los misiones
Este baluarte circular fue añadido después de que esta misión fue secularizada en 1824. Luchas intensas ocurrieron aquí en 1835 durante la revolución tejana.

Estas habitaciones formaron parte de una escuela parroquial entre los finales de 1800 y 1960. Actualmente contienen exhibiciones de museo.

El aprendizaje continúa siendo una herencia viva en la
misión de Espada, a través de una escuela de "Head Start" para alños de kindergarten situada al sur del recinto histórico.

hornos para fabricar ladrillos
Espada fue la única misión en San Antonio que contaba con una industria ladrillera bien desarrollada. En 1772, los hornos produjeron 10,000 ladrillos-tantos que fue necesario construir un cobertizo con techo de paja de 18 metros de longitud para almacenarlos.

Erected by San Antonio Missions National Historical Park.

3. The Espada Mission chapel

Mission San Francisco de la Espada was the first Spanish Mission in Texas. It was founded in 1690 as San Francisco de los Tejas near present-day Nacogdoches in East Texas. It was renamed as Mission San Francisco de la Espada when it moved to San Antonio in 1731. Distinctive Spanish design features can be seen in the church doorway, bell tower, and brick archways. Espada’s ranch, Rancho de las Cabras, is 23 miles south of the Mission and had as many as 1,262 head of cattle and 4,000 sheep. Mission Espada’s acequia is the nation’s oldest in continuous use. It still uses San Antonio River water to irrigate local crops today illustrating the connection the river makes between
the past and the present.
(Submitted on March 7, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)