Discovery District in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Dr. William T. Mustard

Inscription.
Procedures pioneered by William Thornton Mustard (born 8 August 1914 in Clinton, Ontario) had an historic impact on the field of surgery. He attended the University of Toronto Schools and the University of Toronto Medical School. During WWII while Mustard was stationed in England, the value of his work in the repair of damaged leg arteries was recognized by his appointment as a member of the Order of the British Empire. He joined the staff of the Hospital for Sick Children in 1947 where he specialized in paediatric surgery. In 1951, his innovative muscle transfer procedure for children disabled by polio minimized their need for crutches bringing international recognition. He moved exclusively into the field of paediatric cardiac surgery in 1957 and five years later performed the first surgery to correct transposition of the great vessels of the heart, a previously fatal congenital defect. In April 1976 he was invested as a member of the Order of Canada. He died 11 December 1987.

Erected 1991 by Toronto Historical Board.

1. William Thornton Mustard.
During his time in the Royal Canadian Medical Corps, Mustard developed his first surgical technique. In 1944, Mustard preserved the leg of Captain Graham Dixon, whose main artery was injured. Doctors often amputated legs after such injuries. Instead, Mustard inserted a tube to function as a bridge between the two ends of the severed artery until a vein graft could be transplanted to replace the glass tubing a few days later. Mustard's
intervention was an early prosthetic tube used to mend a damaged artery, and it helped save the limb from amputation.
(Submitted on March 8, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. William Thornton Mustard.
In 1949, he was one of the first to perform open-heart surgery using a mechanical heart pump and biological lung on a dog at the Banting Institute. He developed two operations named for him: the "Mustard operation" in orthopedics used to help hip use in people with polio and the "Mustard cardiovascular procedure" used to help correct heart problems in "blue babies," which has saved thousands of children worldwide. He was also the first to treat ALCAPA with a left carotid artery end to end anastamosis in 1953.

3. William T. Mustard, MD.
Dr. William T. Mustard had a medical career marked by a lifetime of surgical innovation. A unique feat in medical history, Dr. Mustard practiced, and had brilliant careers, in two specialties; orthopaedic surgery and cardiac surgery. His numerous innovative surgical procedures improved the quality of life for many children throughout the world suffering from polio and congenital heart defects. Upon his death, Mustard left a legacy of kindness
3. The Toronto Hospital for Sick Children
(marker visible in front of shrubbery • near bottom left)