Grange Park in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

University Club of Toronto Building

Inscription.
Founded in 1906 as a private dining club for those with a university degree, the University Club of Toronto moved to this location on Toronto's ceremonial avenue in 1929. A design competition for a new building — restricted to architects who were members of the Club — resulted in six entries. The Mathers and Haldenby firm won; F.H. Wilkes was named Associate. The clubhouse featured beautiful dining facilities, a billiard room, a library, three squash courts, an oyster bar, and nineteen rooms for overnight guests. The University Club of Toronto building is a fine example of Adamesque Neo-Georgian architecture, with a facade resembling that of the Boodle's Club building (1776) in London, England. Retaining the smaller scale of earlier buildings on University Avenue, the Club building is distinguished by its strict symmetry, its large second-storey Palladian window, and its delicate ornamentation drawn from Greco-Roman motifs.

Designated under the Ontario Heritage Act, 1978

Erected 2007 by Heritage Toronto.

The magnificent club house was designed by the architects Mathers and Haldenby and was built by the firm of Jackson – Lewis, the principals of both firms being Club members. It is generally regarded as one of Canada’s finest neo-classical buildings. Over the years the Club has acquired an outstanding collection of paintings and drawings by respected Canadian artists. These are on display throughout the club house. Today,
2. University Club of Toronto Building (northeast elevation)
(marker is located beside northeast entrance)
the Club remains a vibrant part of the Toronto scene. Its members, both male and female, are drawn from a broad range of backgrounds representing the business community, the professions and academe.
(Submitted on March 8, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)