Farmington Hills in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Addis Emmett Green House

Inscription. Addis Emmett Green was born in 1827 in Livonia, New York to Zephaniah & Zerilla Green. The Greens were pioneer settlers of West Bloomfield Township, establishing a farm across 14 Mile Road from this site in 1832. Addis Green lived in California during the gold rush from 1851-1853. After returning to Michigan, he married Adaline Cordelia Smith of Novi on October 1, 1856, and soon moved into this vernacular farmhouse with Italianate details, built circa 1855, where the couple spent the rest of their lives. Their eldest son, Calvin, expanded the home into a two-family dwelling. The property was sold in 1929 to a developer with intentions to become a cemetery. After the development fell through, the family repossessed the farm.

Erected 2018 by Farmington Hills Historic District Commission.

3. Addis Emmett Green House