Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Jesús Terán Peredo

Jesús Terán Peredo
Nació en la Ciudad de Aguascalientes el 14 de enero de 1821, en donde hizo sus estudios primarios. Ingresó al Seminario de Guadalajara en 1832. Estudiando leyes, en 1842 suspendió la carrera, la que después continuó en Zacatecas, donde se graduó. Jefe Politico del Partido de Aguascalientes en 1849. Fundó el Instituto Científico y Literario y una escuela de Artes y Oficios con cursos para trabajadores. En 1850 fue director del Instituto. Diputado por su Partido en el mismo año en la legislatura de Zacatecas. En 1855 ocupó el gobierno de Aguascalientes en calidad de sustituto. Realizó la desamortización de los bienes del clero y procuró llevar a los ayuntamientos funcionarios electos popularmente y repartió una hacienda entre los campesinos. En 1857, al terminar su mandato, fue elegido Gobernador Constitucional del Estado y tomó posesión en el mes de julio de ese mismo año. Fue también Secretario de Gobernación del 18 de junio al 16 de septiembre de 1857 con el Presidente Comonfort. Secretario de Relaciones en el gabinete del Presidente Juárez del 6 al 12 de abril de 1862.
Ministro Plenipotenciario de México en las Cortes de Inglaterra y España partiendo a Europa en noviembre de 1863. cubriendo él los gastos del viaje por su cuenta. Terán prestó grandes servicios a México ya que fueron de gran importancia las informaciones politico-militares que proporcionó al gobierno nacional. Intentó convencer al Archiduque Maximiliano de que desistiera de sus propósitos. y logró tener una conferencia privada con él en el castillo de Miramar el 3 de mayo de 1863. Murió en París el 25 de abril de 1866 y fue inhumado en el cementerio de Père Lachaise y posteriormente, en 1952, fueron traidos sus restos y reinhumados en el Panteón de San Fernando.

English translation:
Jesús Terán Peredo
1821-1866
He was born in the city of Aguascalientes on January 14, 1821, where he did his primary studies. He entered the Seminary of Guadalajara in 1832. Studying law, in 1842 he suspended his degree, which he later continued in Zacatecas, where he graduated. Political Chief of the Party of Aguascalientes in 1849. He founded the Scientific and Literary Institute and a school of Arts and Crafts with courses for workers. In 1850 he became director of the Institute. He was a deputy for his Party in the same year in the legislature of Zacatecas. In 1855 he occupied the government of Aguascalientes as a substitute. He carried out the
The marker is to the right of that of Miguel Lerdo de Tejada.
confiscation of the assets of the clergy and tried to bring popularly elected officials to the town councils and distributed a hacienda among the peasants. In 1857, at the end of his term, he was elected Constitutional Governor of the State and took office in July of that same year. He was also Secretary of the Interior from June 18 to September 16, 1857 under President Comonfort. Secretary of Relations in the cabinet of President Juárez from April 6 to 12, 1862. Minister Plenipotentiary of Mexico in the Cortes of England and Spain leaving for Europe in November 1863. Terán rendered great services to Mexico since the political-military information he provided to the national government was of great importance. He tried to convince Archduke Maximilian to desist from his intentions and managed to have a private conference with him at the castle of Miramar on May 3, 1863. He died in Paris on April 25, 1866 and was buried in the cemetery of Père Lachaise and later, in 1952, his remains were brought and reburied in the Pantheon of San Fernando.