Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

José Joaquín Herrera

Nació en la Ciudad de Jalapa en 1792; desde muy joven se inclinó por la carrera de las armas y en 1809 ya era cadete del regimiento de la Corona. Participó en contra de los insurgentes en las acciones de Aculco, Guanajuato, Puente de Calderón, el Valadero, etc. Fue comandante militar de Acapulco y de Técpan. En el año de 1820, con el grado de teniente coronel, solicitó su retiro, yéndose a vivir a Perote. Una vez proclamado el Plan de Iguala, las tropas que se encontraban en Perote se pronunciaron a favor de Iturbide, poniéndose bajo las órdenes de Herrera, quien marchó a donde se encontraba Santa Anna que en esa época era realista, y optó por someterse a Herrera.

Figuró dentro del Ejército Trigarante con el grado de General Brigadier. Diputado por el Estado de Veracruz para el Congreso general, distanciado de Iturbide fue hecho prisionero y una vez caído el Emperador, fue nombrado por el Supremo Poder Ejecutivo Capitán General de la Ciudad de México. En 1826 fue Director de Cuerpo Nacional de Caballería. Gobernador del Distrito Federal cuando el motín de la Acordada.
Jefe del Ejército de Reserva en 1829; en 1833 fue Ministro de Guerra bajo Santa Anna; de 1834 a 1837, fue Inspector General del Ejércitos en 1840, Presidente del Tribunal Militar, en 1844, Presidente del Consejo de Estado y ese mismo año por ausencia del Presidente Interino Don Valentín Canalizo, fue nombrado Presidente Sustituto de la República, cargo que ejerció del 12 al 21 de septiembre de ese año. El 6 de diciembre vuelve a ser Presidente pero esta vez Interino, hasta el 16 de septiembre de 1845 en que presta juramento como Presidente Constitucional, puesto que ocupó hasta el 30 de diciembre del mismo año. En 1847 es nuevamente Presidente del Consejo de Estado y en la plena guerra forma parte del Estado Mayor de Santa Anna, quien le nombró jefe de la Comisión para entablar pláticas con el representante de los Estados Unidos, Mr. Trist. Después fue Comandante en Jefe de la Ciudad de México. El Presidente de la Peña y Peña lo nombra General en Jefe del ejército combatiente.

Después del Tratado de Guadalupe Hidalgo, el 3 de junio de 1848 tomó posesión como Presidente Constitucional hasta el 15 de enero de 1851, én que entregó el poder at don Mariano Arista, siendo ésta la primera entrega pacífica del poder desde tiempos de Guadalupe Victoria. El 10 de febrero de 1854 falleció y fue inhumado en el Panteón de San Fernando.

English translation:
José
Joaquín Herrera

1792-1854
Born in the city of Jalapa in 1792; from a very young age he leaned towards the career of arms and in 1809 he was already a cadet of the regiment of the Crown. He participated against the insurgents in the actions of Aculco, Guanajuato, Puente de Calderón, El Valadero, etc. He was military commander of Acapulco and Tecpan. In 1820, with the rank of lieutenant colonel, he requested his retirement, going to live in Perote. Once the Plan of Iguala was proclaimed, the troops that were in Perote pronounced themselves in favor of Iturbide, putting themselves under the orders of Herrera, who marched to where Santa Anna was. At that time Santa Anna was a royalist, and chose to submit to Herrera.

He figured within the Trigarante Army with the rank of Brigadier General. Deputy for the State of Veracruz for the General Congress, distanced from Iturbide, he was taken prisoner and once the Emperor fell, he was appointed by the Supreme Executive Power as Captain General of Mexico City. In 1826 he was Director of the National Cavalry Corps. Governor of the Federal District during Mutiny of the Agreed. Chief of the Reserve Army in 1829; in 1833 he was Minister of War under Santa Anna; from 1834 to 1837, he was Inspector General of the Armies in 1840, President of the Military Court, in 1844, President of the Council of State and that same year
due to the absence of the Interim President Valentín Canalizo, he was appointed Substitute President of the Republic, a position he held from September 12 to the 21st of that year. On December 6 he was again President but this time Interim, until September 16, 1845 when he was sworn in as Constitutional President, a position he held until December 30 of the same year. In 1847 he was again President of the Council of State and in the middle of the war he was part of the General Staff of Santa Anna, who appointed him head of the Commission to engage in talks with the representative of the United States, Mr. Trist. Later he was Commander in Chief of Mexico City. The President De la Peña y Peña appoints him General in Chief of the combatant army.

After the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, on June 3, 1848 he took possession as Constitutional President until January 15, 1851, when he handed over power to Mariano Arista, this being the first peaceful transfer of power since the time of Guadalupe Victoria. On February 10, 1854 he died and was buried in the Pantheon of San Fernando.