Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Antonio Castro

Antonio Castro
Nació en Guadalajara, Jalisco, el 2 de mayo de 1816. Desde joven mostró un gran talento y disposición para la carrera dramática. En su tiempo, la profesión de actor era mal vista, por lo que se enfrentó a su familia, entre las de mejor posición social, para dedicar su vida al teatro. En 1831, cuando se creó el Conservatorio Nacional, ingresó para estudiar declamación, pero el instituto fue cerrado rápidamente. En 1834, sin guía, pero con mucho talento, debutó el 15 de agosto en la obra francesa La Madrastra, bajo la protección de Manuel Eduardo de Gorostiza, traductor de la misma.

Siempre fue estudioso y dócil ante los consejos de sus colegas e igualmente modesto y de modales intachables. Su especialidad fue el género cómico, donde jamás tuvo rival y mostró siempre un enorme talento, representando a innumerables y complicados personajes con gran facilidad, como "Andrés" en La Carcajada, o "Don Simplicio" en La Pata de Cabra.

Trabajó sin descanso hasta el día de su muerte, el 26 de julio de 1863, en medio de un país invadido por los franceses. Fue sepultado en
San Fernando debido a su gran fama y honor y, tras su deceso, se colocó un busto suyo de yeso, ejecutado por Manuel Islas, en un nicho del Gran Teatro Nacional, donde el famoso autor José Zorrilla autor de Don Juan Tenorio, leyó una oda en su memoria.

Antonio Castro Montes de Oca está considerado como el major actor de teatro de todo el siglo XIX en México.

English translation:
Antonio Castro
1816-1863
Born in Guadalajara, Jalisco, on May 2, 1816. From a young age he showed great talent and disposition for a dramatic career. In his time, the profession of actor was frowned upon, so he faced his family, among those of the best social position, to dedicate his life to the theater. In 1831, when the National Conservatory was created, he entered to study declamation, but the institute was quickly closed . In 1834, without a guide, but with great talent, he debuted on August 15 in the French work La Madrastra, under the protection of Manuel Eduardo de Gorostiza, translator of the same.

He was always studious and docile before the advice of his colleagues and equally modest and of impeccable manners. His specialty was the comic genre, where he never had a rival and always showed enormous talent, representing countless and complicated characters with great ease, such as "Andrés" in La Carcajada, or "Don Simplicio" in La
Pata de Cabra.

He worked tirelessly until the day of his death, on July 26, 1863, in the middle of a country invaded by the French. He was buried in San Fernando due to his great fame and honor and, after his death, a plaster bust of him, executed by Manuel Islas, was placed in a niche of the Gran Teatro Nacional, where the famous author José Zorrilla, author of Don Juan Tenorio, read an ode in his memory.

Antonio Castro Montes de Oca is considered the greatest theater actor of the entire nineteenth century in Mexico.