West in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of West

Inscription. Founded in 1858 in the pioneer settlement of Bold Springs, this church developed under the leadership of postmaster and farmer Alberto Vaughn and 32 charter members. The congregation erected a frame church building south of the settlement. In 1882, the fellowship moved to West, at the corner of Spruce and Pine, when a rail line was built to the town. The first church building at this site was constructed in 1899. After it burned in 1938, the present sanctuary was built. For over 100 years the church has played a vital role in the community life of West.

3. The view of the First Baptist Church of West and Marker from the street