Pleasant Hill in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Contra Costa County World War I Memorial

1. Plaque One
Inscription. Plaque One:
Dedicated to those from Contra Costa County who served their country in the World War, and to the memory of these who “Gave the last full measure of devotion”
1914 – 1918

Simeon M. Anderson • Adolph C. Bauer, Jr. • Peter Beyer • Hazel L. Brandon • Elmer B. Brown • William J. Brown • J.R. Carroll • B.L. Catelini • Dennis Crowley • Leo L. Damiano • John T. Davidson • Domenico Depianti • Caesar Del Zotto • Edward M. Dias • R.L. Dingman • Joseph J. Doglio • Henry C. Duncan • V.L. Dunn • W.E. Dunn • Joseph F. Eryavich • William J. Fleming • Roy E. Flinn • John Franco • Wesley Freml, Jr. • George Freitas • Melvin L. Frerichs • Pietro Gatto • Raymond F. Gavin • William Glum • Agripino Granzella • Louis C. Hagen, Jr. • Robert B. Hampton • Stacy L. Harding • Richard J. Harper • James Hartnett • Hugh M. Henegar • Matthew J. Hoey • William H. Johnstone, Jr. • Patrick J. Keenan • Lawrence S. Kennedy • Howard F. Lacey • Joseph Latkoski • George M. Lee • Oscar Lorentson • Fred W. Luchsinger • Orvis R. Mac Diarmid • Henry A. McNamara • John E. McQuarrie • Thomas Magreil • James P. Miller • Albert J. Morgan • W.E. Lamp • R.J. Nesbitt • Ameda Parenti • Royal A. Parkinson • William Peterson • John B. Prestridge • Earl W. Redding • Frederick W. Remani • G.W. Ross • Pompeo Roveda • Ernest Rumble • B.A. Secor
• Sydney Severns • M.H. Sievers • David Solari • Matthew J. Spears • Charles E. Springer • William E. Stone • Floyd A. Studebaker • Ora A. Sweet • Frank Trelut • Guy A. Turner • George B. Vargus • Martin Walsh • Charles Wilkinson • Lloyd Wood

Plaque Two:
This monument is erected as a memorial to the men and women who gave their services to their country during the World War, of whom Contra Costa County contributed 6341, 77 of whom lost their lives.

The Board of Supervisors caused to be erected memorial halls to be used by all veterans.

Antioch • Brentwood • Crockett • Danville • Martinez • Pittsburg • Richmond • Walnut Creek

Plaque Three:
This monument:
Has been made possible by the following donors
550 Automobile Owners • Columbia Steel Corporation • Coos Bay Lumber Company of California • Cowell Portland Cement Co. • Standard Oil Co. of California • Union Oil Co. of California • Shell Co. of California • California & Hawaiian Sugar Refining Corp. • Pittsburg Industrial Association • C.A. Hooper & Co. • American Toll Bridge Co. • American Smelting & Refining Co. • The Giant Powder Company Con. • L.M. Lasell Co. • Associated Oil Company • Hutchinson Co. • Kaiser Paving Co. • California Rock Co. • Basalt Rock Co. • O’Brien Brothers • Mrs. Leila Veale Bray • Mrs. Eleanor
2. Plaque Two
Bliss Maltby • Wiggington E. Creed • Mortimer Belshaw Veale • N.A. Becker • Charles van Damme • R.P. Easley • Bernardo Fernandez • E.M. Downer • A.B. Tinning • Alfred Bernard Harrison • William Hook • James M Stow • A.J. McMahon • Ralph J. Hershey • H.L. Brady • Tony Albi • Chas. Rice’s Contra Costa Band • Ralph Stockpole, Consulting Sculptor • Clifford S. Wight, Designer • Ward Montague, Sculptor • Wallace SNalgrove, Supervising Contractor • Contra Costa County

Committee:
Judge H.V. Alvarado Chairman • Mrs. Harry Beede Chairman Finance • Mrs. Geo. van Gorden • Mrs. Hazel Downer Thornton, Jr. • Jos. F Brooks • Chas. Jobe • D.A. Gatto • L.W. Mehaffey • Rogers and Bray, Attorneys • Roy V. Davis, Bank of Antioch, Depositary • R.R. Veale, Secretary and Manager

Plaque Four:
State Officers:
C.C. Young, Governor • Buron R. Fitts, Lieutenant Governor • Hiram W. Johnson, U.S. Senator • Samuel M. Shortridge, U.S. Senator • Chas. F. Curry, Congressman (Our Charlie) • William R. Sharkey, State Senator • Robert P. Easley, State Assemblyman
County Officers:
H.V. Alvarado, Judge Superior Court, Dept. 1 • A.B. McKenzie, Judge Superior Court, Dept. 2 • J.H. Wells, Clerk • R.R. Veale, Sheriff • A.B. Tinning, District Attorney • G.O. Meese, Assessor • C.L. Dodge, Treasurer • M.W>
3. Plaque Three
Joost, Tax Collector • Mrs Irene Hurley, Recorder • A.N. Sullenger, Auditor • W.H. Hanlon, Superintendent of Schools • R.R. Arnold, Surveyor • Aubrey Wilson, Coroner • Raymond B. Johnson, Public Administrator
Board of Supervisors”
W.J. Buchanan, Chairman • R.J. Trembath • C.H. Hayden • Oscar Olsson • Zeb. Knott
Daily Press:
Contra Costa Gazette W.A. Rugg • Richmond Independent John F. Galvin • Martinez Standard Will R. Sharkey • Record Herald G.E. Milnes
Weekly Press
Byron Times Harry Hammond • Antioch Ledger Albert W. Flaherty • Pittsburg Post J.E. Tracy • Pittsburg Dispatch J.L. Manire • Pinole Times Ed. C. Ebsen • Crockett Signal W.M. Laidlaw • Concord Transcript Catherine B. Soares • Richmond Terminal Geo W. Ryan • El Cerrito Journal L.A. Sirard • Contra Costa Courier Danville Journal Harry T. and Maude M. Silver • Brentwood News Samuel M. Hill • San Pablo Bee E.H. Woodfeldt • Contra Costa Record and La Settimana, L.M. Piccirillo

Plaque Five:
Dedicated
Grand Parlor
N.S.G.W.
December 11-1927
T. Sincich MTZ

Plaque Six:
Dedicated to the memory of those who paid the supreme sacrifice in
World War II
Korean Conflict

9th District American Legion
Memorial Day 1954

Plaque
4. Plaque Four
Seven:

This plaque is placed to forever honor the sacrifices of all those men and women who served, and continue to serve, in the Armed Forces of this Great Nation.
Rededicated May 25, 1998
Contra Costa County Board of Supervisors
Jim B. Rogers, Chair • Gayle B. Uilkema • Donna Gerber • Mark DeSaulnier • Joe Canciamilla
Veterans Monument Committee
Supervisor Mark DeSaulnier, Chairman • Kim Brandt • Barton J. Gilbert, U.S. Army • J. Paul Gouveia, U.S. Air Force • Stanley K. Hansen, U.S. Air Force • George Lehrer, U.S. Army • Jack O’Leary, U.S. Marine Corps • Layton Quick, U.S. Navy • Gloria Sears • Gary Villalba, U.S. Army

Erected 1927 by Native Sons of the Golden West.

5. Plaque Five

Regarding Contra Costa County World War I Memorial. Their is a plaque nearly identical to plaque one in Pittsburg. This plaque has a different dedication date and includes one additional name; W.E. Lamp.

1. Reports of Native Sons of the Golden West Grand Officers, 51st Session Proceedings
Dedication of Soldiers Monument
In the report of other officers will be found some reference to the dedication of the Soldiers Monument by the Grand
6. Plaque Six
Parlor NSGW at the cross-roads in Contra Costa County on December 11, 1927. This was a memorable occasion. A throng of people amounting to 3000 or more assembled from all over the state for that purpose. The main work was in the hands of the American Legion Posts of Contra Costa County. The dedicatory exercises, however, had been committed to the hands of the Grand Officers of the NSGW, who participated jointly in their work with the soldiers in a very creditable manner. It was an awe-inspiring occasion, a beautiful day, with men engaged in noble work. The program was interspersed by entertainment in the way of speaking, singing, music and military drill. The work of the Grand Officers was well-nigh perfect and made a fine impression upon the assembly. The oration for the occasion, touching California, was delivered by the undersigned. This was one of the gala days for our Order during the year. Much credit for the entire affair is due to Brother R. R. Veale of Mount Diablo Parlor No. 101, a most indefatigable worker in all fraternal, civic and public affairs.
Respectfully submitted,
George F. McNoble, Grand Trustee

Dedication at Contra Costa County
On Sunday, December 11th, the Grand Officers NSGW, headed by Charles A. Thompson, Grand President, dedicated the Contra Costa County Monument erected as a memorial to those who gave their lives in the World
7. Plaque Seven
War, and all ex-service men and women of Contra Costa County. This monument is located at the intersection of the Martinez, Concord and Walnut Creek Highways.

R. R. Veale, Sheriff of Contra Costa County, and Secretary and Manager of the Memorial Committee, was chairman of the day and introduced the various speakers and singers. Representing the Order on the program were Charles A. Thompson, Grand President, James F. Hoey, Past Grand President, who presented a large Bear Flag to be flown at the monument for the NSGW Parlors, of Contra Costa County, and the oration of the day by George F. McNoble, Grand Trustee.

The regular dedicatory ceremonies were conducted by the Grand Officers and a stone slab was laid in the monument which bears the following inscription: "Dedicated Grand Parlor N. S. G. W. December 11th, 1927."

The following Grand Officers participated: Charles A. Thompson, Grand President; James F. Hoey, Past Grand President; C. L. Dodge, Grand Second Vice-President; John T. Newell, Grand Third Vice-Presi­dent; John T. Regan, Grand Secretary; Richard M. Hamb, Frank I. Gonzalez and George F. McNoble, Grand Trustees.
John T. Regan, Grand Secretary
    — Submitted April 2, 2023, by James King of San Miguel, California.